KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

Evaluación Minera

English translation: senior mining evaluation engineer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ingeniero senior de evaluación minera
English translation:senior mining evaluation engineer
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

21:13 Dec 2, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources / HEADHUNTING
Spanish term or phrase: Evaluación Minera
This is a position in a mining company:

"Ingeniero Senior de Evaluación Minera"

Thank you!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Senior Mining (Evaluation) Engineer
Explanation:
Mining Resource Evaluation Engineer - $130K - Perth, Perth Inner ... - [ Traducir esta página ]26 Oct 2010 ... Mining Resource Evaluation Engineer - $130K - Perth in Perth Inner Suburbs, WA at ACRWORLD Date posted 26 Oct, 2010, In just three years ...
www.jobisjob.com.au/.../mining...evaluation-engineer.../job... - En caché

Project Development & Evaluation Engineer (PPIC) - PT Kalimantan ... - [ Traducir esta página ]16 Nov 2010 ... KPP was freshly born to realize a mining developer concept by establishing a new ... Project Development & Evaluation Engineer (PPIC) ...
http://www.id.jobstreet.com/jobs/2010/11/.../162694.htm?fr..... - Indonesia - En caché

Evaluation Engineer jobs | Jobseeker.com.au - [ Traducir esta página ]We are seeking applications from experienced Mining Engineers or Geologists at the Principal level for Project Evaluation roles in ourSydney office. ...
www.jobseeker.com.au/Evaluation-Engineer-jobs - En caché

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2010-12-02 21:43:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oscar Kislinger - Perú | LinkedIn - [ Traducir esta página ]Perú - Senior Contract Administrator at Newmont Gold Corporation

I have worked with leader companies like Barrick Gold Corporation as a Project Control Senior Engineer, BHP Billiton as a Senior Mining Evaluation Engineer ...
pe.linkedin.com/pub/oscar-kislinger/12/113/818 - Perú - En caché
[PDF] 028IBLA013 - C:\A Projects\AAA IBLA Decs\028IBLA\L013-052.wpd - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
8 Nov 1976 ... The testimony of a qualified geologist and professional mining evaluation engineer concerning the marketability of a deposit of sand and ...
www.oha.doi.gov/.../028IBLA013 U. S. v. OSBORNE, J. R. et a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2010-12-02 21:44:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Senior Mining Engineer" 932,000 hits (Google)

Jobs with job title "Mining Engineer" - [ Traducir esta página ]Senior Mining Engineer - Develop your planning skills to. ... Senior Mining Engineer - ample autonomy, manage and develop. ...
thebigchair.com.au/jobs/title/mining-engineer - Similares
Senior Mining Engineer jobs | Jobseeker.com.au - [ Traducir esta página ]Job search for 1402 Senior Mining Engineer jobs at Jobseeker.com.au, Australia Job Search Engine.
www.jobseeker.com.au/Senior-Mining-Engineer-jobs - En caché
Senior Mining Engineer Jobs | Indeed.com.au - [ Traducir esta página ]Job search for 3670 Senior Mining Engineer Jobs at indeed.com.au. one search. all jobs.
www.indeed.com.au/Senior-Mining-Engineer-jobs - En caché - Similares
Senior Mining Engineer Salary | Glassdoor.com - [ Traducir esta página ]A free inside look at Senior Mining Engineer salary at 11 companies. 16 salary reports posted anonymously by employees.
www.glassdoor.com/.../senior-mining-engineer-salary-SRCH_KO... - En caché
Alquiler: Senior Mining Engineer - LOM en Australia | Perú CareerMine8 Oct 2010 ... Buscar Senior Mining Engineer - LOM avisos de trabajo en la Australia industria minera incluyendo avisos de ingeniería y geología.
peru.infomine.com/.../jobs/.../senior.mining.engineer.lom.aspx - En caché
Senior Mining Engineer Jobs - Vancouver, BC | Simply Hired Canada - [ Traducir esta página ]Every Senior Mining Engineer job in Vancouver, BC on the web. 264 jobs available. Recent Jobs: Senior Mining Engineer (Underground), Senior Mining Engineer ...
www.simplyhired.ca/a/jobs/list/q-senior.../l-vancouver, bc - En caché
Teck: Mining Jobs, Careers in Mining - Careers Detail - [ Traducir esta página ]5 Nov 2010 ... Senior Mining Engineer. Coal Operations - Multiple Locations ... Senior Mining Engineer. Reporting to the Engineering Manager, ...
www.teck.com/Generic.aspx?PAGE=Careers...tc... - En caché
Senior Mining Engineer Jobs in Northern Cape | Indeed.co.za - [ Traducir esta página ]Job search for 8 Senior Mining Engineer Jobs in Northern Cape at indeed.co.za. one search. all jobs.
www.indeed.co.za/Senior-Mining-Engineer-jobs-in-Northern-Ca... - En caché
Senior Mining Engineer Job in Phoenix 85001, Arizona US - [ Traducir esta página ]Senior Mining Engineer job in Phoenix, Arizona, US. Read the Senior Mining Engineer job description and find other Rio Tinto jobs at Monster.
jobview.monster.com/Senior-Mining-Engineer-Job-Phoenix-AZ-US-91465714.aspx
Senior Mining Engineer Jobs | Simply Hired Australia - [ Traducir esta página ]Every Senior Mining Engineer job on the web. 3188 jobs available. Recent Jobs: Senior Mining Engineer, Senior Mining Engineer, Senior Mining Engineer, ...
www.simplyhired.com.au/a/jobs/.../q-senior mining engineer - En caché
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!
This is what I actually used :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Mine InspectionGrace Gagnet
4 +2Senior Mining (Evaluation) Engineer
celiacp
4Senior Mine Assessment/Development EngineerGallagy
4mineral evaluationphilgoddard


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mineral evaluation


Explanation:
My first thought was mining evaluation, but it's not. The reference below is a job description in both languages.


    Reference: http://www.gesmine.ca/espanol.htm#Eval
    Reference: http://www.gesmine.ca/english.htm
philgoddard
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes. This seems to be it. Thank you, Phil :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Liz Slaney: Not sure this web translation is reliable. Job description below seems to involve more than just mineral evaluation.
21 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Senior Mining (Evaluation) Engineer


Explanation:
Mining Resource Evaluation Engineer - $130K - Perth, Perth Inner ... - [ Traducir esta página ]26 Oct 2010 ... Mining Resource Evaluation Engineer - $130K - Perth in Perth Inner Suburbs, WA at ACRWORLD Date posted 26 Oct, 2010, In just three years ...
www.jobisjob.com.au/.../mining...evaluation-engineer.../job... - En caché

Project Development & Evaluation Engineer (PPIC) - PT Kalimantan ... - [ Traducir esta página ]16 Nov 2010 ... KPP was freshly born to realize a mining developer concept by establishing a new ... Project Development & Evaluation Engineer (PPIC) ...
http://www.id.jobstreet.com/jobs/2010/11/.../162694.htm?fr..... - Indonesia - En caché

Evaluation Engineer jobs | Jobseeker.com.au - [ Traducir esta página ]We are seeking applications from experienced Mining Engineers or Geologists at the Principal level for Project Evaluation roles in ourSydney office. ...
www.jobseeker.com.au/Evaluation-Engineer-jobs - En caché

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2010-12-02 21:43:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oscar Kislinger - Perú | LinkedIn - [ Traducir esta página ]Perú - Senior Contract Administrator at Newmont Gold Corporation

I have worked with leader companies like Barrick Gold Corporation as a Project Control Senior Engineer, BHP Billiton as a Senior Mining Evaluation Engineer ...
pe.linkedin.com/pub/oscar-kislinger/12/113/818 - Perú - En caché
[PDF] 028IBLA013 - C:\A Projects\AAA IBLA Decs\028IBLA\L013-052.wpd - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
8 Nov 1976 ... The testimony of a qualified geologist and professional mining evaluation engineer concerning the marketability of a deposit of sand and ...
www.oha.doi.gov/.../028IBLA013 U. S. v. OSBORNE, J. R. et a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2010-12-02 21:44:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Senior Mining Engineer" 932,000 hits (Google)

Jobs with job title "Mining Engineer" - [ Traducir esta página ]Senior Mining Engineer - Develop your planning skills to. ... Senior Mining Engineer - ample autonomy, manage and develop. ...
thebigchair.com.au/jobs/title/mining-engineer - Similares
Senior Mining Engineer jobs | Jobseeker.com.au - [ Traducir esta página ]Job search for 1402 Senior Mining Engineer jobs at Jobseeker.com.au, Australia Job Search Engine.
www.jobseeker.com.au/Senior-Mining-Engineer-jobs - En caché
Senior Mining Engineer Jobs | Indeed.com.au - [ Traducir esta página ]Job search for 3670 Senior Mining Engineer Jobs at indeed.com.au. one search. all jobs.
www.indeed.com.au/Senior-Mining-Engineer-jobs - En caché - Similares
Senior Mining Engineer Salary | Glassdoor.com - [ Traducir esta página ]A free inside look at Senior Mining Engineer salary at 11 companies. 16 salary reports posted anonymously by employees.
www.glassdoor.com/.../senior-mining-engineer-salary-SRCH_KO... - En caché
Alquiler: Senior Mining Engineer - LOM en Australia | Perú CareerMine8 Oct 2010 ... Buscar Senior Mining Engineer - LOM avisos de trabajo en la Australia industria minera incluyendo avisos de ingeniería y geología.
peru.infomine.com/.../jobs/.../senior.mining.engineer.lom.aspx - En caché
Senior Mining Engineer Jobs - Vancouver, BC | Simply Hired Canada - [ Traducir esta página ]Every Senior Mining Engineer job in Vancouver, BC on the web. 264 jobs available. Recent Jobs: Senior Mining Engineer (Underground), Senior Mining Engineer ...
www.simplyhired.ca/a/jobs/list/q-senior.../l-vancouver, bc - En caché
Teck: Mining Jobs, Careers in Mining - Careers Detail - [ Traducir esta página ]5 Nov 2010 ... Senior Mining Engineer. Coal Operations - Multiple Locations ... Senior Mining Engineer. Reporting to the Engineering Manager, ...
www.teck.com/Generic.aspx?PAGE=Careers...tc... - En caché
Senior Mining Engineer Jobs in Northern Cape | Indeed.co.za - [ Traducir esta página ]Job search for 8 Senior Mining Engineer Jobs in Northern Cape at indeed.co.za. one search. all jobs.
www.indeed.co.za/Senior-Mining-Engineer-jobs-in-Northern-Ca... - En caché
Senior Mining Engineer Job in Phoenix 85001, Arizona US - [ Traducir esta página ]Senior Mining Engineer job in Phoenix, Arizona, US. Read the Senior Mining Engineer job description and find other Rio Tinto jobs at Monster.
jobview.monster.com/Senior-Mining-Engineer-Job-Phoenix-AZ-US-91465714.aspx
Senior Mining Engineer Jobs | Simply Hired Australia - [ Traducir esta página ]Every Senior Mining Engineer job on the web. 3188 jobs available. Recent Jobs: Senior Mining Engineer, Senior Mining Engineer, Senior Mining Engineer, ...
www.simplyhired.com.au/a/jobs/.../q-senior mining engineer - En caché

celiacp
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!
This is what I actually used :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liz Slaney: Yes, perhaps without the parentheses.
15 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Victoria Frazier
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mine Inspection


Explanation:
There are required inspections on everything from the workplace to each piece of mobile equipment, firefighting systems, inert dusting, etc.

I have maintained a mine safety and health website for five years.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-12-02 21:26:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Senior Mine Inspection Engineer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-02 23:03:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would very likely be a position in mining operations, since there are numerous inspections in operations and few, if any, prior to purchasing equipment. Most purchases are based on engineering specifications, not inspections.

Grace Gagnet
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Grace, I wonder if this refers to project (or pre-purchase) appraisals. If you know another title for my guess, I would very much appreciate your letting me know.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo
13 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Senior Mine Assessment/Development Engineer


Explanation:
another suggestion. I see this as assessing or perhaps Appraising the mining prospects for extraction, safety, cost etc. You haven't given the context for the type of mining or the location.
Can also be written as Senior Engineer in Mining (project) Assessment/Development or Appraisal. I don't know if you need to put in project or not but it seems from your remark to Grace that it may be needed in your context. Some examples of 198,000 ghits -
Quantitative Risk Assessment. Modelling and Planning. Health & Safety. Degree in Mining Engineering Senior Geotechnical Engineer - Mining - ...
www.wowjobs.co.za/.../Senior Engineer Mining-greys personne...

He played a major role in the assessment and development of essentially all major ... Senior Engineer. Mr. Green has oHis eer thirty years of mining and ...
www.cticonsult.com/keypersonnel.htm

He has extensive international mining experience with an emphasis on site ... experience in project management and exploration design and resources assessment. ... Lanliang was promoted to engineer in 1993 and senior engineer in 2000, ...
www.srk.cn/english/stafflist.asp.htm -

Jobs similar to "senior development assessment engineer": senior project mining engineer, senior graduate software development manager ...
australia.trovit.com/jobs/senior-development-assessment-engineer/8

Paul spent 10 years as a senior engineer at SIMTARS (various testing, assessment and certification roles), a Senior Engineer at PCT Engineers for 3 years and originally ... Rod has been engaged in the Coal Mines UG and OC for 25 years. ...
www.moxi.com.au/trainers-assessors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-02 23:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mining engineer opportunities for top talent, Take your career to a new level with Western ... Sr. Transportation Engineer - Environmental Assessment 3842BB ...
www.careerjet.ca/road-safety-engineer-jobs.html -
Mining and Mine Reclamation. Geoenvironmental Site Assessment ... Erik J. Nelson, P.E., Vice President / Senior Engineer. Kuo-Chieh (Geoff) Chao, Ph.D., ...
www.enganalytics.com/about/about.htm -
... of Senior engineer of Mining industrial complex Requirements: Male, ... university degree in Mining, 3 years experience in searching, assessment and ...
rusmining.com/vacancies.php -

hope some of this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-03 01:11:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glad it helped María

Gallagy
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Gallagy2. There is no context at all. An engineer is applying for a job and I am translating a form where, among other things, he lists the positions he has held previously, without further details. Thank you!

Asker: I will follow your advice :)