KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

al abordar los estímulos del medio

English translation: on the subject of environmental stimuli


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:al abordar los estímulos del medio
English translation:on the subject of environmental stimuli
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

23:37 Dec 2, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources / HEADHUNTING
Spanish term or phrase: al abordar los estímulos del medio
This is a comment by a corporate psychologist after interviewing a candidate:

Al abordar los estímulos del medio, considera en una primera instancia los elementos globales, tendiendo a organizar el entorno, para posteriormente, fijar su atención en los detalles más destacados.
-------

How would you phrase this?
You don't "address environmental stimuli", do you?

Thanks in advance for your suggestions!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
the subject of environmental stimuli
Explanation:
I think you can avoid the disproportionate "heaviness" of the verb phrase by changing the grammar. My interpretation is that "al abordar" does not contribute a great deal to the semantic content of your sentence and can therefore be minimized using a solution like this.
Also, this structure sets you up for easy translation of the rest of the sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-03 04:28:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are too kind!!!
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Muriel!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1When speaking of environmental stimuli
Lydia De Jorge
4In responding to / In response to environmental stimuli
Jenni Lukac
4the subject of environmental stimuli
Muriel Vasconcellos
4tackling environmental stimuli
jude dabo


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tackling environmental stimuli


Explanation:
environmental enrichment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-03 00:38:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cheers Maria!

jude dabo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Good! I will write "He tackles environmental stimuli by..." Thank you very much, Jude :)


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
When speaking of environmental stimuli


Explanation:
On the subject of environmental stimuli



Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, this is it! I had already changed my translation. Thank you so much, Lydia!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: Saludos :)
35 mins
  -> Saludos, teju!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the subject of environmental stimuli


Explanation:
I think you can avoid the disproportionate "heaviness" of the verb phrase by changing the grammar. My interpretation is that "al abordar" does not contribute a great deal to the semantic content of your sentence and can therefore be minimized using a solution like this.
Also, this structure sets you up for easy translation of the rest of the sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-03 04:28:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are too kind!!!

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you, Muriel!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: You are absolutely right, as usual, Muriel. Thank you!


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In responding to / In response to environmental stimuli


Explanation:
This would be an option but I agree with Muriel that there is no need for tortuous attempts at phrasing here.

Jenni Lukac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Jenni :)