KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

mostrarse cercano

English translation: remaining available/accessible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mostrarse cercano
English translation:remaining available/accessible
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

07:48 Dec 3, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources / HEADHUNTING
Spanish term or phrase: mostrarse cercano
En cuanto a su capacidad de dirigir un equipo de trabajo, se preocupa de entregar lineamientos de manara clara y directa para evitar que su equipo se distancie de los objetivos y de la planificación establecida, adoptando un estilo estructurado e inflexible para considerar otras visiones o alternativas de acción; sin detrimento de ello, manifiesta interés por involucrar a su equipo, realizando reuniones y ***mostrándose cercano*** en sus labores diarias.

¡Gracias!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
remaining available
Explanation:
just a very slight improvement on 'being available'
Selected response from:

philippe vandevivere
France
Grading comment
This was the option that fit best in my text.
Thank you, Philippe and company :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Keeping an eye on
James A. Walsh
3 +2being available
Remy Arce
4 +1remaining available
philippe vandevivere
4remaining/being approachableteju
4 -1controlling personally
Vladimir Martinez
3Showing a close interest in (demonstrating their closeness/affinity to/towards...).Oliver Toogood


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
being available


Explanation:
accesible to the team, a possible interpretation in this context.

Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Toogood: If the word 'disponible' were there, maybe.No sorry, that isn't what it means directly.
2 hrs
  -> my answer was not intended to be a literal translation, as you well point out; letting the people know that you are available, is a way to show them that you are near and ready to provide follow up or assistance.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
10 hrs
  -> ¡gracias Claudia!

agree  Victoria Frazier: I like accessible to the team.
14 hrs
  -> thanks Victoria! have a great weekend!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remaining available


Explanation:
just a very slight improvement on 'being available'

philippe vandevivere
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This was the option that fit best in my text.
Thank you, Philippe and company :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Oliver Toogood: If the word 'disponible' were there, maybe.//That isn't what it means, directly, sorry
26 mins

agree  Andres Fekete: shows interest, holds meetings, and remains available
3 hrs

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
controlling personally


Explanation:
supervising

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Oliver Toogood: Eso tampoco.
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Showing a close interest in (demonstrating their closeness/affinity to/towards...).


Explanation:
manifiesta interés por involucrar a su equipo, realizando reuniones y ***mostrándose cercano*** en sus labores diarias.
'Taking an interest in involving their team , arranging meetings (with them) and showing their close interest in the daily labours (of their teams)'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-03 13:35:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taking a close (personal) interest in......

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remaining/being approachable


Explanation:
If this was for the US, sounds like they are talking about having an open door policy, which means any employee can approach a manager about an issue any time.

Human resources - Human resources Management - Human Resource ...
It is very important that the human resources should be approachable. Apart from human resources, individuals in higher posts who have people reporting them ...
www.altiusdirectory.com/Business/human-resources.html - Cached
#
Become an Approachable, Sociable Leader - HRPeople
Apr 26, 2010 ... How to be a more approachable, social leader? Who cares? What the hell does being warm and fuzzy ... The Resource Behind Human Resources ...
hrpeople.monster.com/.../3550-become-an-approachable-sociable-leader - Cached
#
Being Approachable is the First Step to a Career in HR
Aug 25, 2010 ... >>Being Approachable is the First Step to a Career in HR ... Qualities like these are exactly what make a good human resources manager. ...
www.vccollege.ca/.../Being-Approachable-is-the-First-Step-t... - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-03 14:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to make the distinction that a manager may be available to his employees but not approachable, open to suggestions, as "cercano" indicates in this context.

teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡FANTÁSTICO, TEJU, MIL GRACIAS! Por aquí me voy :))


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mostrándose cercano
Keeping an eye on


Explanation:
A straightforward, informal option.

Saludos.

James A. Walsh
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Toogood: Yes ! Keeping an eye on, taking a close interest in !
59 mins
  -> Cheers Oliver.