KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

material POP

English translation: POP material


12:28 Dec 5, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: material POP
...encargada de cuatro líneas de productos, que abarca desde la decisión comercial de la importación de productos, el manejo del presupuesto, lanzamientos, organización de eventos, desarrollo de material POP y merchandising.

thanks!
Analia Cassano
Argentina
English translation:POP material
Explanation:
It means point of purchase; in Spanish material punto de venta, but the English abbreviation is used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-12-05 12:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just noticed there's been a question about this before. See http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/other/2220031-p...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5POP material
Charles Davis
3POP > punto de venta > Point of Purchase (POP en inglés) material
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
POP > punto de venta > Point of Purchase (POP en inglés) material


Explanation:


http://diccionario.babylon.com/material_pop_(material_punto_...
Data-Red Diccionario de Marketing
español-español
inglés: Point-of-Purchase
Es el material promocional colocado en las tiendas para captar la atención del consumidor e impulsarlo a comprar. Incluye los letreros que se colocan en los estantes, anuncios en las ventanas, módulos de demostración, etc.© Copyright 1999-2006, Marketing DATA-RED. El Portal del Marketing, Publicidad, Promoción y Medios.

Suerte.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
POP material


Explanation:
It means point of purchase; in Spanish material punto de venta, but the English abbreviation is used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-12-05 12:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just noticed there's been a question about this before. See http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/other/2220031-p...


Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liz Slaney
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Liz.

agree  Victoria Frazier
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Victoria.

agree  Jenniferts
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jenniferts.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel.

agree  Leo Oliver-Hill
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Leo.