KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

objetivos prefijados

English translation: pre-set / previously set goals


00:55 Dec 21, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: objetivos prefijados
Es una persona que se esfuerza por alcanzar los objetivos prefijados y obtener buenos resultados.

thanks!
Analia Cassano
Argentina
English translation:pre-set / previously set goals
Explanation:
Una opción.
Selected response from:

Claudia Reynaud
United States
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5targets
Robin Levey
4 +2(predefined) objectives/goals
eesegura
5pre-set / previously set goals
Claudia Reynaud
4base line
jude dabo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pre-set / previously set goals


Explanation:
Una opción.

Claudia Reynaud
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
targets


Explanation:
In plain every-day common-or-garden English as known and loved by millions of native speakers, the concept can be reduced to one word: targets - 'objetivos' which are necessarily 'prefijados'.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: You're right: "pre-established" (my choice for "prefijados") would be redundant (though that might not stop an HR dept saying it!)
32 mins

agree  Lisa McCarthy
5 hrs

agree  franglish
7 hrs

agree  Maria Garcia
7 hrs

agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, I find "objetivos" is the usual term used in Spanish meaning targets
10 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base line


Explanation:
sugg

jude dabo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(predefined) objectives/goals


Explanation:
Suerte.

eesegura
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Victoria.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
8 days