KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

Dia festivo laborado

English translation: Holiday worked


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dia festivo laborado
English translation:Holiday worked

15:02 Dec 29, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-01-01 15:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: Dia festivo laborado
Hola, alguien sabe cómo se puede traducir el concepto de "Dia Festivo Laborado" al inglés?; es un término muy común en el registro de la nómina para pago de tiempo extra a operarios y que realiza el Departmento de Recursos Humanos.

Gracias!
Phya
Mexico
Holiday worked
Explanation:
ABSENCE, EXCESS HOURS, HOLIDAY WORKED REPORTFile HT07: Premium time holiday worked. Use HT07 if the employee requests premium time on the books. Use the symbol “P” if the employee is to be paid; ...
https://www.humboldt.edu/forms/sites/forms/files/PR-54.pdf
Selected response from:

GGruia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Holiday workedGGruia
4 +4working holiday or bank holiday workedGallagy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
working holiday or bank holiday worked


Explanation:
imo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-12-29 15:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, meant to deleta working holiday as can mean something else!
bank holiday or public holiday is worked whereas worker is entitled to extra money and/or time off

If you work on a bank or public holiday, there is no automatic right to an enhanced pay rate. What you get paid depends on your contract of employment. ...

Calculating holiday entitlement - Bank holidays and British Summer ...
www.direct.gov.uk/en/.../Timeoffandholidays/DG_10029788 - Cached
Public holidays in Ireland10 May 2010 ... Good Friday is not a public holiday. While some schools and businesses close on that day, you have no automatic entitlement to time off work ...
www.citizensinformation.ie › ... › Leave and holidays - Cached

Bank Holiday Working - Frequently Asked QuestionsI have been told by my boss that from now on I have to work on bank


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-29 15:13:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If a worker is required to work on a public holiday or substituted public ... When a public holiday falls on a weekend, the following work day may be ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_holidays_in_Australia - Cached - Similar

Your employer can request you to work on public holidays, although the request must be reasonable under the circumstances. You should be paid above your ...
www.actu.org.au/.../TypesofLeaveandPublicHolidayEntitlement... - Cached


Gallagy
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luximar Arenas Petty: Working holiday. Saludos.
6 mins
  -> muchas gracías Luximar. Saludos

agree  Constantinos Faridis
7 mins
  -> muchas gracías Constantinos :-)

disagree  espe87: Holiday pay
16 mins
  -> it is not pay here but the DAY to be paid

agree  teju: Working holiday.
30 mins
  -> muchas gracías teju:-)

agree  philgoddard: But "working holiday" is wrong in my opinion. "Holiday working" would be OK. And "bank holiday" is UK English.
38 mins
  -> yes, it depends how it's worded in context, that's why I gave alternative//should have put "public holiday" in title as well as alternative but is in text

agree  xxxcmwilliams: bank/public holidary worked. I disagree with 'working holiday'.
2 hrs
  -> thanks, yes, as per my comments above in notes and to Phil

neutral  Bill Harrison: I think I prefer non-working day worked. Festivo is not a bank holiday but would include days 'no-laborable' ie inc. Sundays. Not necessarily public or bank holiday.
4 hrs
  -> OK Bill but "non-working day" is a bit clumsy and =holiday//also, Sat and Sun not called holidays in English anymore

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Holiday worked


Explanation:
ABSENCE, EXCESS HOURS, HOLIDAY WORKED REPORTFile HT07: Premium time holiday worked. Use HT07 if the employee requests premium time on the books. Use the symbol “P” if the employee is to be paid; ...
https://www.humboldt.edu/forms/sites/forms/files/PR-54.pdf

GGruia
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Reynaud
15 mins
  -> Gracias y Feliz Ano Nuevo!

agree  teresa quimper
36 mins
  -> Gracias y Feliz Ano Nuevo!

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr
  -> Thanks. Happy New Year!

agree  Paola Giardina: Yes, Look here: http://hr.commerce.gov/Practitioners/CompensationAndLeave/DE...
1 hr
  -> Gracias y Feliz Ano Nuevo!

agree  Wendy Streitparth
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. Happy New Year!

agree  Laura Carrizo
2 hrs
  -> Gracias y Feliz Ano Nuevo!