KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

que quede sujeto a sus potestades empresariales propias

English translation: and/or those who are under its employment control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:y/o con aquél que quede sujeto a sus potestades empresariales propias
English translation:and/or those who are under its employment control
Entered by: James A. Walsh

09:39 Sep 20, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / Airport Fuel and Oil Handling Services
Spanish term or phrase: que quede sujeto a sus potestades empresariales propias
Hello. This is from the T&Cs of an Invitation to Tender for Fuel and Oil Handling Services at a Spanish airport. This part is referring to the staff of the agents providing these services.

I would appreciate any suggestions for this. As far as I understand it’s referring to all staff in the company other than those actually providing the fuel and oil handling services, as in, management, admin staff, etc. But based on the wording in the ST here, the English is just not coming to me...

Going into UK English. Thanks in advance.

CONTEXT:

“Personal del agente de asistencia.

La empresa seleccionada como agente de asistencia de combustible y lubricante deberá disponer de un delegado con total responsabilidad sobre el personal que preste el servicio.

El adjudicatario se compromete a realizar la actividad exclusivamente con personal adscrito a su plantilla laboral y/o con aquél que quede sujeto a sus potestades empresariales propias, esto es, al ámbito de su poder de gobierno, disciplina y organización de sus recursos; estando, asimismo, obligado a cumplir la normativa vigente en materia de subrogación de personal.

En cualquier caso, al objeto de garantizar la continuidad en el servicio con la calidad, estabilidad y seguridad necesarias, el licitador deberá incluir en su oferta (apartado 7.1.a.2 "Medios humanos"), las medidas a adoptar para la consecución de estos objetivos.

La facultad de control y dirección del trabajo corresponde a la empresa adjudicataria por disponer la misma de una titularidad independiente a la de Aena Aeropuertos, así como de organización autónoma.”
James A. Walsh
Spain
and/or who are under its employment control
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

xxxFVS
Grading comment
Thanks FVS and everyone. All valid and helpful options, but this one works best with my wording.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2who is/are subject to its (own) corporate authority
Charles Davis
5in an employment relationship
KatherineWJ
4 +1and/or who are under its employment controlxxxFVS
4suject to the company's policy and/or regulations
Jacqueline Rosa-Kuhn
3or other personnel subject to their (company) rules
Lisa McCarthy


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
who is/are subject to its (own) corporate authority


Explanation:
Morning, James. Try this for size. I think you can omit "own", actually.

"corporate authority
Definition
Legitimate power exercised rightfully by the officers or representatives of a corporation."
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/corporate-autho...



Charles Davis
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Marta Moreno Lobera
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Marta!

agree  Edward Tully
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Edward ;)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
or other personnel subject to their (company) rules


Explanation:
I think they mean be referring to external workers here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-09-20 09:50:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "other/external third-parties/providers"

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and/or who are under its employment control


Explanation:
.

xxxFVS
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks FVS and everyone. All valid and helpful options, but this one works best with my wording.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Marta Moreno Lobera
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mercedes.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suject to the company's policy and/or regulations


Explanation:
I also think it refers to the extenal workers.

Jacqueline Rosa-Kuhn
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in an employment relationship


Explanation:
the phrase refers to staff who are in the position of employee relative to the tendering company, ie they are not allowed to hire independent contractors to undertake the work. But not just "employees" - an "employment relationship" is broader than this, and just means the company has a greater level of control over the staff than they would over independent contractors.

KatherineWJ
Cayman Islands
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish