KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

Trabajo efectivo

English translation: Actual working time (hours)


09:18 Nov 25, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: Trabajo efectivo
I am having trouble putting this term into comprehensive English. I understand exactly what they are saying but I'm not sure it's quite natural in Eng.

It is a text on Spanish Labour Law / Employment Law


- El límite diario no podrá ser superior a 9 horas de *trabajo efectivo*.

- La jornada legal máxima viene regulada en el artículo 34.1 del Estatuto de los Trabajadores, en el cual se expone que será pactada en contratos o convenios colectivos, y que su duración no podrá ser superior a las 40 horas semanales de *trabajo efectivo* de promedio en cómputo anual.

Many thanks in advance
Rachael West
Spain
English translation:Actual working time (hours)
Explanation:
- minus time spent on other activities which may well be work-related but which don't constitute actual work;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2013-11-25 09:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context "man hours" might also be an option;
Selected response from:

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to you all :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Actual working time (hours)Oliver Toogood
5man hours
Phoenix III
Summary of reference entries provided
proz
paragonc

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Actual working time (hours)


Explanation:
- minus time spent on other activities which may well be work-related but which don't constitute actual work;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2013-11-25 09:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context "man hours" might also be an option;

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to you all :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hill: I was thinking "man-hours". Man-hours do not take account of the breaks that people generally require from work, e.g. for rest, eating, and other bodily functions. They only count pure labour. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Man-hour
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Andrée Goreux: No time for Solitaire!!!
15 hrs
  -> Merci;

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
man hours


Explanation:
That's how I have always heard it called.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Man-hour
Phoenix III
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Phoenix, this is the correct term, just that Oliver already posted it before :) thanks for the ref.





Reference comments


17 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: proz

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/finance_general...

paragonc
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks for the ref, paragonc. The answer is good, but I needed to be more specific in my translation, because we're talking hours which cannot include breaks. And in those hours whether or not the work is carried out could be open to discussion... the point being legal hours of work. Still, a useful answer, thanks :)


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Thayenga: :)
2 hrs
neutral  Oliver Toogood: Except that "work actually carried out" wouldn't fit in the context of a numerical breakdown and listing of actual working hours;/// only in THAT context Phil, not THIS ONE;
2 hrs
agree  rzombek
6 hrs
agree  philgoddard: And a very good answer it was :-)
6 hrs