personal a convenio

English translation: (fixed-term) contract staff

Spanish term or phrase:personal a convenio
English translation:(fixed-term) contract staff
Entered by: Robin Levey

13:47 Jun 26, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Recruitment
Spanish term or phrase: personal a convenio
This is from an internal procedures manual for management regarding the process for hiring someone for a role.

"Indicar si es personal a convenio o Personal dentro del colectivo con Performance Remuneration (PR), en este último caso justificar la inclusión de este trabajador en el programa de PR para su posterior autorización"
Comunican
United Kingdom
(fixed-term) contract staff
Explanation:
The ST is making a distinction between:
personal a convenio
and
personal dentro del colectivo
where only the personal dentro del colectivo are subject to the PR programme.

The personal a convenio are those who have a fixed-term contract under which they fall outside the PR programme (reserved for employees with unlimited contracts - often called "permanent staff").
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(fixed-term) contract staff
Robin Levey
4personnel included in a collective agreement
Francois Boye
3personnel at union rates
patinba


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
personnel at union rates


Explanation:
or personnel at collective bargaining agreement rates

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personnel included in a collective agreement


Explanation:
A collective agreement is a written contract between the employer and a union that outlines many of the terms and conditions of employment for employees in a bargaining unit. The terms and conditions are reached through collective bargaining between the employer and the union.

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(fixed-term) contract staff


Explanation:
The ST is making a distinction between:
personal a convenio
and
personal dentro del colectivo
where only the personal dentro del colectivo are subject to the PR programme.

The personal a convenio are those who have a fixed-term contract under which they fall outside the PR programme (reserved for employees with unlimited contracts - often called "permanent staff").


Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks