KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

encuadrar

English translation: lay out

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:encuadrar
English translation:lay out
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

19:41 Oct 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / staff appraisal
Spanish term or phrase: encuadrar
6En función de dicha valoración global individualizada, y una vez encuadrada en una distribución normal fijada para cada Unidad y/o colectivo (10%
Rendimiento Excepcional, 15% Destacado, 50% Esperado, 15% Próximo y 10% Mejorable), se propondrá la evaluación del ejercicio, y se asignará el Bonus

Thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
laid out
Explanation:
oh how I used to hate the process... you would have to lay out your staff and other staff within the division in a matrix so that it fit within the planned percentages. So you reassing people one category up or down if there were too many in the better category (there were no limits to the lower (no raise/no bonus) category
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Cheers everyone
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4laid out
Marian Greenfield
4 +1to fit
Claudia Guiraldes
5placed, classed, classified, categorized
Ines Garcia Botana


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
laid out


Explanation:
oh how I used to hate the process... you would have to lay out your staff and other staff within the division in a matrix so that it fit within the planned percentages. So you reassing people one category up or down if there were too many in the better category (there were no limits to the lower (no raise/no bonus) category

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Cheers everyone
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Guiraldes: didn't you say to fit the curve?
1 hr
  -> I don't think we did...

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs

agree  LisaR
6 hrs

agree  Margarita Palatnik
11 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
placed, classed, classified, categorized


Explanation:
(clasificar) to class, classify, categorize; se lo puede encuadrar dentro del movimiento impresionista he can be placed within the Impressionist movement, he can be classed or classified or categorized as being part of the Impressionist movement

Ines Garcia Botana
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to fit


Explanation:
"fitted in a normal distribution". Me parece que esta hablando en términos estadísticos y en ese caso se dice to fit the normal distribution of a graph

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
21 mins