estado nacional

English translation: State / government / public sector

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estado nacional
English translation:State / government / public sector
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

18:59 Oct 20, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: estado nacional
los servicios que antes estaban en manos del Estado Nacional.

National State?? Me huele raro...
Gracias prozies!!
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
State / government / public sector
Explanation:
Tal vez State sea el más literal ...
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
state! gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Government o National Government
InGoodSpanish
5National State
Roxana Cortijo
4 +1services that were previously rendered by the State/Government
xxxBAmary
3 +1State / government / public sector
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
State / government / public sector


Explanation:
Tal vez State sea el más literal ...

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
state! gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslateThis
2 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
services that were previously rendered by the State/Government


Explanation:
Yo omitiría Nacional.

xxxBAmary
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Mariana

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
National State


Explanation:
asi de simple

Roxana Cortijo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TranslateThis: it doesn't sound right, I'd omit "National"
1 min
  -> ok, I just thought of national as opposed to provincial/municipal, otherwise why mention it at all

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Government o National Government


Explanation:
.

InGoodSpanish
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search