KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

cúpula

English translation: see possibilities


07:04 Oct 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: cúpula
No se refiere a 'dome' ni 'cupola'. Es un documento sobre derechos laborales:

"Respecto al grado de protagonismo en el sistema de relaciones laborales de los actores sociales, dará prioridad al análisis de estos temas desde la perspective de las cúpulas y/o de las Confederaciones..."

Yo pensé en 'summit' pensando que refieren aqui a los 'cumbres' (ej. Ministers summits) pero...no sé. En otra parte refieren a los cumbres de ministros. Será otra cosa?
lcmolinari
Canada
English translation:see possibilities
Explanation:
Collins gives "top management" as a possible meaning for this term, or "leadership, leading members" as another possibility.

If it's referring to the employer side of things as opposed to the union side, I'd go with management. If it's referring to the unions themselves, I'd probably say union leadership.

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
I very much agree with 'top' or 'upper' management as suggested, but in this case 'union leadership' fits best because they are talking about the unions. Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4see possibilitiesxxxtazdog
4 +2Top management/Upper managementdmwray
5 +1summitxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1high autorities/ entities
José Cavalcante


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high autorities/ entities


Explanation:
É um sentido de cúpula; no ambiente comercial também pode-se dizer top management

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocky: leadership sounds OK
49 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
summit


Explanation:
"...it will give priority to the analysis of these issues from the summits' / confederations' perspective.

Pienso Laura que tu propuesta es acertada. "Summit" es lo que Webster's define como "the highest level in an organization".

Otras opciones serían "acmes" y "leaderships", pero me quedaría con "summits".

Suerte
Elena


    Experiencia de vivir en US
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: leaders y leaderships son buenas opciones a tener en cuenta.
6 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
see possibilities


Explanation:
Collins gives "top management" as a possible meaning for this term, or "leadership, leading members" as another possibility.

If it's referring to the employer side of things as opposed to the union side, I'd go with management. If it's referring to the unions themselves, I'd probably say union leadership.

Hope it helps.



    Collins
xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
I very much agree with 'top' or 'upper' management as suggested, but in this case 'union leadership' fits best because they are talking about the unions. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Excellent! As usual! ¶:^)
3 mins
  -> thanks very much, Oso :-)))

agree  Blanca Rodr�guez: Absolutely.Sorry, but no summits here
7 mins
  -> thanks Blanca :-)

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: yep, I like "top management"...despite couple a other suggestions..regard this as the con-"summit" rendering ;>)
28 mins
  -> thanks Doc :-)

agree  Patricia Lutteral: yep :-))
4 hrs
  -> tx. Patricia :-))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Top management/Upper management


Explanation:
These are options similar to the offering of 'leadership', and are very common terms in business for the people at the top of the food chain, the people with most authority and responsibility within an organization.

Experience & Collins Spanish dictionary (Third Edition)

dmwray

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Fabrizzi: esta es l mejor opcion
2 mins

agree  Barbara Thomas
40 mins