KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Human Resources

intereses ajenos al trabajo

English translation: outside interests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:intereses ajenos al trabajo
English translation:outside interests
Entered by: Ana Boadla

10:53 Feb 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources / En un CV
Spanish term or phrase: intereses ajenos al trabajo
"Indique otros intereses ajenos al trabajo"
Ana Boadla
outside interests
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

canaria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias...¿Eres canaria, de Canarias? Yo vivo en Granada. Un saludo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3outside interestscanaria
4 +3Hobbies / Other interestsSilvina Jover-Cirillo
4 +2Personal InterestsxxxLatin_Hellas
5interests other than worksym
4extramural interestsMPGS
4interests outside workxxxCMJ_Trans
4interests which are not related to work
Marijke Singer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interests which are not related to work


Explanation:
An option.

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hobbies / Other interests


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

:)

Silvina Jover-Cirillo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLatin_Hellas: yes, this is also good. :-)
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Stephen.

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Leo.

agree  xxxChutzpahtic
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Personal Interests


Explanation:
Perhaps more simply "Personal Interests", in the US at least, a common closing section to a resume (CV).

xxxLatin_Hellas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
4 hrs

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interests outside work


Explanation:
asi

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
outside interests


Explanation:
suerte


    Reference: http://www.actisrecruitment.co.uk/legal/cv_tips.html
canaria
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias...¿Eres canaria, de Canarias? Yo vivo en Granada. Un saludo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: of course - - how stupid of me!
5 mins
  -> why stupid?

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs

agree  JudyK
4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extramural interests


Explanation:
así se llaman en Sociología

ej Gareth Morgan: "Images of Organization", SAGE Publications, Beverly Hills ..., pp. 149-150

:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interests other than work


Explanation:
...

sym
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish