KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

¡Habráse visto!

English translation: Have you seen anything like that? or This is incredible!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:¡Habráse visto!
English translation:Have you seen anything like that? or This is incredible!
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

11:09 Nov 21, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / idiom
Spanish term or phrase: ¡Habráse visto!
Hello,
I have heard this expression from a mexican friend. I understand more or less that he uses ir to express amusement? or rather surprise?
Please tell me something similar in English.
Thanks.
Leo
Leonora
Have you seen anything like that? or This is incredible!
Explanation:
no need
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Have you seen anything like that? or This is incredible!
Robert INGLEDEW
5Did you ever! / Fancy that!
Alejandra Paz
4 +1Well, honestly!
MJ Barber
4 +1What nerve!cebice
5Fancy that!
Monica Colangelo
4what a cheek!
David Meléndez Tormen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what a cheek!


Explanation:

That's my suggestion

Good luck!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Have you seen anything like that? or This is incredible!


Explanation:
no need

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez: Outrageous!!!!
1 min
  -> Thank you. You are very kind...

agree  Michel34
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What nerve!


Explanation:
native speaker

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fancy that!


Explanation:
Another option
And, habrase without the accent mark

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrea Bullrich: "Habráse" does take the accent. The rule is, if "habrá" has it, then "habráse" has it too.
2 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Well, honestly!


Explanation:
Did you ever?


Well, shiver me timbers (or maybe not)


MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: :-)
2 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Did you ever! / Fancy that!


Explanation:
Other choices.
Hope it helps!


    Exp.
Alejandra Paz
Argentina