KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Para que uno gane el otro debe perder

English translation: One man's loss is another man's gain

02:33 Oct 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Interpersonal Relations
Spanish term or phrase: Para que uno gane el otro debe perder
Is this the same as "Win some, lose some"? If not, is there a better phrase than a literal translation?
kifriedman
United States
English translation:One man's loss is another man's gain
Explanation:
Suggestion.

Example taken from site: http://www.eaglesmusic.com/Lyrics/search-lyrics.php?parm=Two...

These are the lyrics of the song : Two Sides to Every Story

Authors : Walsh/Rosas

"Well I don't know, but I've been told
Two sides to every story
One is right and the other is wrong
Guess it depends which side your on
Cuz one man's blessing is another man's curse
One man's drink is another man's thirst
One man's pleasure is another man's pain
One man's loss is another man's gain
One man's lie is another man's truth
There's two sides to every story

Well good guys bad guys all the same
Good guys win bad guys get blamed
I don't care what side you're on
You might be right, you might be wrong
And one man's freedom is another man's prison
One man's honor is another man's shame
One man's guilty one man isn't
There's two sides to every story

One man's heaven is another man's hell
One man's buy is another man's sell
One man's day is another man's night
One man's peace is another one's fight
One man's loss is another one's glory
There's two sides to every story
There's two sides to every story"

I hope that helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 28 mins (2005-10-23 05:02:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quote taken from:

http://www.libertyhaven.com/theoreticalorphilosophicalissues...

"-There's No Such Thing as a Free Lunch

Economists, in attempting to improve the welfare of society, look for potential transactions in which at least one party becomes better off while no one becomes worse off. The idea is that, without imposing value judgments upon others, we can be safe only by encouraging transactions to take place which are mutually beneficial in the eyes of the participants. To go further than this cooperative trading, and to justify some activities which bring good to some only at the expense of harming others, requires that we put ourselves in a dictatorial role in evaluating one man's gain versus another man's loss."
Selected response from:

Jonia Tamburi
Canada
Grading comment
Elegantly stated and perfect for the meaning. Many thanks for the answer, the lyrics, and a big thank you to all who took the time to respond!-- Karen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8One man's loss is another man's gain
Jonia Tamburi
4 +2someone has to lose
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +2For every winner there's a loser.
Daniel Burns
5We can't all be winners / We all can't be winners
Marcelo González
5For one to win, the other must lose.
Henry Hinds
5In order to have a winner there must be a looser
Ernesto de Lara
4It's a question of swings and roundabouts
Laura & Alex
3There are winners and losers in every game
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
someone has to lose


Explanation:
No need to say "someone has to win," because it's implicit.

... the opposite of the competitive principle, which says **someone has to lose**.
... the assumption that someone has to lose, which generally isn't necessary. ...
www.southsomersetpeace.infoaction.org.uk/A2.html

**Someone has to win and someone has to lose** and Australia, regardless of whatever
sport they're in, are not going to stay at the top of everything for the ...
www.smh.com.au/text/articles/ 2005/10/21/1129775964055.html


Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: win-lose situation; zero sum
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Ruth! Good ideas. Yes, there are so many ways of saying it.

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: THIS IS IT! I knew I was hearing a distant bell... ;))
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Maria! Thanks for the compliment.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In order to have a winner there must be a looser


Explanation:
this is it

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
One man's loss is another man's gain


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Example taken from site: http://www.eaglesmusic.com/Lyrics/search-lyrics.php?parm=Two...

These are the lyrics of the song : Two Sides to Every Story

Authors : Walsh/Rosas

"Well I don't know, but I've been told
Two sides to every story
One is right and the other is wrong
Guess it depends which side your on
Cuz one man's blessing is another man's curse
One man's drink is another man's thirst
One man's pleasure is another man's pain
One man's loss is another man's gain
One man's lie is another man's truth
There's two sides to every story

Well good guys bad guys all the same
Good guys win bad guys get blamed
I don't care what side you're on
You might be right, you might be wrong
And one man's freedom is another man's prison
One man's honor is another man's shame
One man's guilty one man isn't
There's two sides to every story

One man's heaven is another man's hell
One man's buy is another man's sell
One man's day is another man's night
One man's peace is another one's fight
One man's loss is another one's glory
There's two sides to every story
There's two sides to every story"

I hope that helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 28 mins (2005-10-23 05:02:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quote taken from:

http://www.libertyhaven.com/theoreticalorphilosophicalissues...

"-There's No Such Thing as a Free Lunch

Economists, in attempting to improve the welfare of society, look for potential transactions in which at least one party becomes better off while no one becomes worse off. The idea is that, without imposing value judgments upon others, we can be safe only by encouraging transactions to take place which are mutually beneficial in the eyes of the participants. To go further than this cooperative trading, and to justify some activities which bring good to some only at the expense of harming others, requires that we put ourselves in a dictatorial role in evaluating one man's gain versus another man's loss."


    Reference: http://www.network54.com/Forum/thread?forumid=79106&messagei...
    Reference: http://www.usatoday.com/money/perfi/columnist/krantz/2005-08...
Jonia Tamburi
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Elegantly stated and perfect for the meaning. Many thanks for the answer, the lyrics, and a big thank you to all who took the time to respond!-- Karen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valdelicio Silva
12 mins
  -> You are very kind. Thank you and have a beautiful weekend!

agree  Refugio
41 mins
  -> Thank you very much for your consideration. I wish you a peaceful weekend!

agree  galileo galilei: yes, I have heard this one somewhere
5 hrs
  -> I appreciate your kind words. Enjoy your weekend!

agree  Rebecca Hendry
6 hrs
  -> Thank you so much! Have a great weekend!

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Thank you for the song lyrics and the positive thought, Jonia. A big hug from Chile! :o)
9 hrs
  -> I value your support and may you have a serene weekend!

agree  Satto (Roberto)
10 hrs
  -> Warm greetings and thank you for your kindness.

agree  itatiencinas
11 hrs
  -> I truly appreciate your feedback and send you best wishes.

agree  Georges Tocco
23 hrs
  -> I thank you kindly and wish you an enjoyable week!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
For one to win, the other must lose.


Explanation:
For one to be winner, the other has to be a loser.

If one wins, the other loses.

There can be many ways to say it.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We can't all be winners / We all can't be winners


Explanation:
***We can't all be winners*** of course (as proven by the very nature of the contest),
and the Internet Dork of the Year competition is no exception. ...
furiosity.com/feature.php?action=print& fid=1&dest=%2Ffeature.php%3Ffid%3D1 - 11k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] November Newsletter
All were very successful and a good time was had by all, more fun for the winners,
but we can’t all be winners, except in the game of life. ...
www.lee.ga.us/departments/ images/November%20Newsletter.pdf

Carly pats him on his chest and says, "We all can't be winners." Carly walks away
and Craig has a puzzled look on his face. ...
www.soapcentral.com/atwt/recaps/2001/01feb12.php - 65k

It was the gruesome realization that only one team can prevail; that ***we all can't
be winners***; that for some, the story doesn't have a happy ending. ...
www.whitewhale.net/kickball/report_WK7.html - 5k -

Marcelo González
Honduras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's a question of swings and roundabouts


Explanation:
how does that sound?

Laura & Alex
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
For every winner there's a loser.


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 28 mins (2005-10-23 09:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's not expressing the same sentiment as "Win some, lose some", which is a counsel to accept defeat gracefully.

Daniel Burns
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvs
29 mins

agree  Deborah Workman: Agree. http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="for every winner t...
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
There are winners and losers in every game


Explanation:
sugg.

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4