KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Ni corto ni perezoso

English translation: Never one to miss a trick


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ni corto ni perezoso
English translation:Never one to miss a trick
Entered by: posada

15:41 Dec 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: Ni corto ni perezoso
another common saying used in Colombia.
posada
Never one to miss a trick
Explanation:
Collins dictionary (the big one) has "bold as brass" for the translation of this expression, but I think the above may fit better.

Examples in use:
http://www.google.es/search?hl=en&q="never one to miss a tri...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-12-14 15:56:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not miss a trick

to not fail to notice and use a good opportunity.
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/miss
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
You are all right in asking for context. I think this one is the best for the context I need. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Never one to miss a trickxxxtazdog
5 +1Without wasting any time
Ana Brassara
5Without thinking twice / Without losing time / Without letting the grass grow under his feet
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +1Quick as a flash
cello
4no slouchChris Williams
4not to be outdone
Heidi C
4resolutely / decisivelyCarlos Segura
3 -2neither short nor lazy ?xxxmuitoprazer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
neither short nor lazy ?


Explanation:
pejorative implication that short people are lazy and taller people more hard working ?

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anabel Martínez: this is not what it means at all
3 mins
  -> o.k thanks.

neutral  Valeria Marjovsky: nop. the idiom means that someone is a quick person to take advantage of oportunities
4 mins
  -> yess, thanks!played devil's advocate by answering !

disagree  Karen Kedney: not even close
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Without wasting any time


Explanation:
El que yo conozco es: ni lerdo / lento ni perezoso

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Kedney: this would be a very good way to say it, quick fast and in a hurry
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Never one to miss a trick


Explanation:
Collins dictionary (the big one) has "bold as brass" for the translation of this expression, but I think the above may fit better.

Examples in use:
http://www.google.es/search?hl=en&q="never one to miss a tri...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-12-14 15:56:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not miss a trick

to not fail to notice and use a good opportunity.
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/miss

xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
You are all right in asking for context. I think this one is the best for the context I need. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: está buena :)
19 mins
  -> thank you kindly, ma'am! :-)

agree  cello: could well be... context is such a wonderful thing !
2 hrs
  -> context would be nice, but I've usually heard it used in this way in Spanish

agree  MJ Barber: nice one.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks MJ

agree  Georges Tocco
11 hrs
  -> thank you

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Without thinking twice / Without losing time / Without letting the grass grow under his feet


Explanation:
Tres opciones más. Espero te sirvan.

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resolutely / decisively


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-12-14 16:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ni corto ni perezoso no implica necesariamente una intención de obtener ventaja o beneficio, simplemente indica "con decisión, sin timidez" (DRAE).

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not to be outdone


Explanation:
otra opción que ofrece Collins

no se usa sólo en Colombia.

A mi me remite a frase típica en un cuento o fábula:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-12-14 16:50:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

creo que necesitarías ver el contexto específico, pues según el contexto sería esto o "without a moment's delay" o "without thinking twice" (que no son exactamente lo mismo...)

Heidi C
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no slouch


Explanation:
He's no slouch when it comes to making a profit.

Chris Williams
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quick as a flash


Explanation:
another option

cello
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi C: me gusta porque mantiene la forma de expresión, y me lo imagino en un cuento o en una fábula: "el zorro, ni corto ni perezoso..." Saludos :)
2 hrs
  -> Gracais Heidi