KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Meterse en camisa de once varas

English translation: to paint yourself into a corner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Meterse en camisa de once varas
English translation:to paint yourself into a corner
Entered by: Mara-

16:37 Dec 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: Meterse en camisa de once varas
Es una expresión que señala la poca conveniencia de complicar las cosas innecesariamente.

¡Muchas gracias!

Mara.
Mara-
paint yourself into a corner
Explanation:
http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/paint-yourself-...
Selected response from:

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5paint yourself into a cornerCatalina Connon
5 +2your example is correct. That's the equivalent expression.Carmen Riadi
4 +1To tie oneself in knots / To trip on one's own feet
Adriana de Groote
4 +1don't get yourself into a jam
Cecilia Della Croce
4to get yourself into a tight spotChelin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
don't get yourself into a jam


Explanation:
Oxford Superlex:
meterse en camisa de once varas (fam)= to get oneself into
a mess/ jam/ pickle

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: or a muddle, perhaps...
1 hr
  -> gracias y saludos

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
paint yourself into a corner


Explanation:
http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/paint-yourself-...

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chelin: esta es linda también
1 min
  -> gracias chelin

agree  Marian Greenfield
2 mins
  -> thanks Marian!

agree  María Cielo Pipet
40 mins
  -> thanks Caelum!

agree  Lindsey Crawford
1 hr
  -> thanks Mariela!

agree  Henry Hinds: That's also what I was thinking of.
1 hr
  -> thanks Henry!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to get yourself into a tight spot


Explanation:
efectivamente, no significa lo mismo que "bite more than you can chew", que sería el equivalente de nuestro "quien mucho abarca poco aprieta"

Chelin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To tie oneself in knots / To trip on one's own feet


Explanation:
Otras posibilidades

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias Marina!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
your example is correct. That's the equivalent expression.


Explanation:
Exactly!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 32 mins (2005-12-28 01:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DON'T BITE OFF MORE THAN YOU CAN CHEW (en contexto)

Carmen Riadi
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi C: me gustaba "paint yourself into a corner", pero en realidad significa complicarse demasiado, y tienes razón, es "bite more than you can chew" Saludos :)
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Heidi. Felices fiestas!

agree  Jo-Hanna Goettsche
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Jo-Hanna. Season's Greetings!