KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

baldazo de agua fría

English translation: bucket of cold water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:baldazo de agua fría
English translation:bucket of cold water
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

02:51 Dec 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: baldazo de agua fría
"La noticia me cayó como un baldazo de agua fría." La expresión quiere decir que la noticia me / le / te resultó sorpresivamente desagradable.

¿Cómo traducirían "baldazo" al inglés? ¿Existe tal expresión con el mismo sentido?
También podemos utilizar "baldazo" con otras palabras, por ejemplo, "Un baldazo de realidad."

¡Muchas gracias!

Mara.
Mara-
bucket of cold water
Explanation:
average bear: One (1) Bucket of Cold Water - [ Traduzca esta página ]
www average-bear. One (1) Bucket of Cold Water « Ugh | Main | Curiouser and
curiouser ». recent comments. · Jackie · NoelleFrost · Rey · NoelleFrost ...
www.average-bear.com/archive/004986.html - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

Clinton's Bucket of Cold Water By Alexander Chancellor - [ Traduzca esta página ]
In an editorial Friday, the Jerusalem Post found encouragement in Syrian Foreign
Minister Farouk Shara's speech at the White House Wednesday, ...
slate.msn.com/id/65741/ - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5bucket of cold water
Yvonne Becker
5 +1went down like a lead balloon / put a damper on / pour cold water
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5Caught me off guardMaria-Jose Pastor
4(the news) came as a complete shock
Cecilia Della Croce
4(the news) floored meSusana Galilea
4hit between the eyes//a bolt from the bluexxxOso
3It hit me like a thunderboltconnyfernandez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
baldazo de agua fría
bucket of cold water


Explanation:
average bear: One (1) Bucket of Cold Water - [ Traduzca esta página ]
www average-bear. One (1) Bucket of Cold Water « Ugh | Main | Curiouser and
curiouser ». recent comments. · Jackie · NoelleFrost · Rey · NoelleFrost ...
www.average-bear.com/archive/004986.html - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

Clinton's Bucket of Cold Water By Alexander Chancellor - [ Traduzca esta página ]
In an editorial Friday, the Jerusalem Post found encouragement in Syrian Foreign
Minister Farouk Shara's speech at the White House Wednesday, ...
slate.msn.com/id/65741/ - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares



Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
2 mins
  -> Thanks Henry

agree  Carmen Riadi
21 mins
  -> Gracias Carmen

agree  Refugio: the news hit me like a bucket of cold water
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y feliz 2006

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
11 hrs
  -> Gracias MargaEsther. Feliz Año Nuevo por adelantado

agree  Idoia Echenique
13 hrs
  -> Gracias

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hit between the eyes//a bolt from the blue


Explanation:
Hola Mara,
Otro par de expresiones que se usan en inglés con ese sentido (imprevisto, sorpresivo, algunas veces desagradable):

"bolt from the blue, a
Also, a bolt out of the blue. A sudden, unexpected event. For example, Bill's dropping his life insurance was a bolt from the blue for his wife. This metaphoric term alludes to totally unforeseen lightning or thunder from a cloudless (blue) sky. [First half of 1800s]"
http://www.answers.com/topic/a-bolt-from-the-blue

Buena suerte y feliz 2006.
Oso ¶:^)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-12-28 03:12:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"hit between the eyes
Make someone suddenly aware of something, have a sudden impact on. For example, News of their divorce hit me right between the eyes. [Colloquial; early 1900s]\"
The American Heritage® Dictionary of Idioms



    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/a-bolt-from-the-blue
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/hit-between-the-eyes?hl=right&h...
xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baldazo de agua fría
(the news) floored me


Explanation:
another option


From the Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe:

floor [flɔ:ʳ]

II verbo transitivo
1 solar, entarimar
2 Boxeo derribar
***3 figurado anonadar***


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baldazo de agua fría
(the news) came as a complete shock


Explanation:
otra opción

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baldazo de agua fría
went down like a lead balloon / put a damper on / pour cold water


Explanation:
Son expresiones idiomáticas. La expresión en castellano es "echar un jarro de agua fría". Existen varias opciones para esta expresión.

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Tabacinic
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Karina

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
baldazo de agua fría
It hit me like a thunderbolt


Explanation:
Me parece que seria una traduccion adecuada, pues es lago que te toma de sorpresa.
) 508. Inexpectation. Mawson, C.O. Sylvester. 1922. Roget s International Thesaurus of English Words and Phrases
...burst -, flash -, bounce -, steal -, creep- upon one; come -, burst- like a -thunderclap, -thunderbolt; take -, catch- by surprise, - unawares; catch napping, catch...


connyfernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Caught me off guard


Explanation:
Varias sugerencias:
The news caught me off guard.
The news came from left field.
The news was like a slap in the face.
The news left me dumbfounded.
The news was a major reality check.
The news left me cold.

Algunas mas sugerencias ademas de aquellas sugeridas por los colegas. Creo todas son validas, y es cuestion de estilo personal.

Suerte.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-12-29 01:45:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The news hit me like a Mack truck.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-01-03 00:37:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paralized


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-01-03 00:39:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The rebellion was yet another reality check for the government.
the expressions Reality check is VERY common in the USA.



Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Yvonne Becker, Henry Hinds, Susana Galilea