KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

quemado

English translation: burnt out (syndrom)


09:51 Aug 7, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: quemado
It is a coloquial Spanish expression: "Estar más quemado que una cerilla/palo". Does anybody know the equivalent in English!? It would be perfect if it makes reference to Burn/match since the text is about it.

Thanxx a lot
oxtrans
Spain
English translation:burnt out (syndrom)
Explanation:

That's the one!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-08-07 10:02:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


'Burned out' goes well too!
Selected response from:

Alfredo Fernández Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
thnaxx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1burnt out (syndrom)
Alfredo Fernández Martínez
4burnt out
Y. Peraza


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
burnt out (syndrom)


Explanation:

That's the one!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-08-07 10:02:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


'Burned out' goes well too!

Alfredo Fernández Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thnaxx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translation Link
9 mins
  -> thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burnt out


Explanation:
A burnt out match:

www.istockphoto.com/imageindex/1108/7/1108742/Burnt_Out_Mat...

Burnt Out Match · burn, burned, burnt, burnt, dead, depressed, depression, ... ignite, match, match, matches, out, overwhelmed, red, safety, strike, tired, ...



    Reference: http://www.istockphoto.com/file_closeup/specific_objects/eve...
Y. Peraza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16