KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

fuleros (IN THIS CONTEXT)

English translation: fakes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fuleros (IN THIS CONTEXT)
English translation:fakes
Entered by: Stuart Allsop

03:15 Aug 13, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: fuleros (IN THIS CONTEXT)
This term occurs in a sarcastic speech that attacks the new administration of a company, after a major change in the board of directors. This specific comment is part of a "speech within a speech", where the speaker is repeating, in a heavily sarcastic manner, what he says is the view of "new management" regarding their own experts vs. everyone else.

The exact context is:

"...llegaron los inteligentes, los vivos, los únicos que entienden de la economía moderna, asesorados por el único Master verdadero de la escuela de economía de los navales brillantes, Doctor (name of person), el resto de Master ***son fuleros*** y algunos comprobados chamullentos (medio comprados y harto copiado)..."

I'm trying to come up with a good English colloquial term that fits "fuleros" in this context.
Stuart Allsop
Chile
shams
Explanation:
That's it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-13 07:00:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stu, "Master" here means "master degrees," I am absolutely sure. Hence my reading: the other master degrees are shams/fake.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Once again, thanks to everyone for their suggestions and comments. Both Alejandra and María have really valid arguments, and the client could not clarify which sense it was, so I went with "fake" here, as it sort-of fits both possibilities, so I added a footnote explaining the ambiguity and alternative readings.

You guys were all great on this one! Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1shams
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +2bogusSusana Galilea
4 +1cheatsA Hayes
4 +1cheater / liars
Alfredo Fernández Martínez
5fourflushers
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fourflushers


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shams


Explanation:
That's it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-13 07:00:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stu, "Master" here means "master degrees," I am absolutely sure. Hence my reading: the other master degrees are shams/fake.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Once again, thanks to everyone for their suggestions and comments. Both Alejandra and María have really valid arguments, and the client could not clarify which sense it was, so I went with "fake" here, as it sort-of fits both possibilities, so I added a footnote explaining the ambiguity and alternative readings.

You guys were all great on this one! Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Walter

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bogus


Explanation:
another option

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
2 hrs

agree  Walter Landesman
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cheater / liars


Explanation:

also written as 'fulleros'

Alfredo Fernández Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  connyfernandez
3 hrs
  -> thanks conny

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cheats


Explanation:
[continúo a partir del contexto adicional que diste en la otra pregunta...]

Sin tener los nombres ni haber leído todo el texto se hace un poco confuso. De todos modos, no me parece que haya que ser chileno para entender esto, aunque tenés razón, la redacción y la puntuación son atroces. Te digo cómo lo entiendo yo:

"...llegaron los inteligentes, los vivos, los únicos que entienden de la economía moderna, asesorados por el único Master verdadero de la escuela de economía de los navales brillantes, Doctor Perez, el resto de [los que tienen un] Master son fuleros y algunos comprobados chamullentos (medio comprados y harto copiado). El Sr Juan Diaz, según el Dr. Gonzales, es el elegido para hacer la reforma que [busca] La Comañía S.A., es el ministro que necesita el país, es el hombre duro e inteligente. Llegó la nueva raza de América, llegaron los honestos liderados por el Sr. Panzón."


Fulero, 1. adj. Dicho de una persona: Falsa, embustera, o simplemente charlatana y sin seso; 2. adj. coloq. Chapucero, inaceptable, poco útil. (RAE)

De la amplia gama de posibilidades --“trickster, rogue, diddler, twister (as in ‘dishonest or deceiving person’), swindler, conman...” —creo que eligiría “cheat” para tu discurso (aunque depende de qué elijas para “chamullentos”, y de cómo esté traducido el resto del párrafo) -- as opposed to "el único Master verdadero de la escuela..."

Good luck!
A.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-08-13 11:40:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


another option I meant to mention: phoneys

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-08-13 13:47:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about the following:

"el resto ... son fuleros" = the rest are frauds / liars

"y algunos comprobados chamullentos (medio comprados y harto copiado)" = known cheats

the order is altered but the meaning is all there -

Enough from me now :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2006-08-14 07:01:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Creo que la clave está en “ASESORADOS por el único Master verdadero de la escuela de economía de los navales brillantes, Doctor (name of person)”

Esto deja en claro que no se refiere a los títulos (Masters Degree) en sí, sino a quienes los poseen. No nos olvidemos que en castellano se usa la expresión "ser (un) Master en ..." con el sentido de haber realizado (o tener) un Masters Degree.

La interpretación de MEW no cambia demasiado las cosas y es comprensible dado el "(medio comprados y harto copiado)". No obstante, a mi parecer esto es consecuencia de la pobre redacción, en la que los sujetos están un poco mezclados, y el hecho de que se trata de lenguaje hablado. Por otro lado, “comprado” también se utiliza para referirse a las personas (ej. corruptos) y “copiado” podría referirse a la actitud (es algo harto copiado entre los políticos corruptos, una artimaña muy copiada).


A Hayes
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote: Yo voto por "PHONEYS", lo que habías mencionado después. Saludos!
1 day4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Adriana. Saludos desde Sydney -