KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

se hace la perra el perro

English translation: a wolf in sheep's clothing


09:36 Mar 24, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: se hace la perra el perro
Again, I'm looking for an English expression that conveys a similar meaning--I think another animal metaphor would work well, if there is one in English. (This is for a poem I'm translating.) But please offer any expression that seems appropriate.
Yvette Neisser Moreno
United States
English translation:a wolf in sheep's clothing
Explanation:
OR mutton dressed up as lamb

Actually, this is only an educated guess that the dog is trying to pass himself off as a ...female dog.

The 1 st answer seems more likely, but both answers retain animal images, and imply that all is not as it seems...
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, this was a great suggestion. I used a variation on this expression for the poem I was translating.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the mother makes the manDavid Brown
4he's a chip off the old block//the acorn doesn't fall from the tree
bigedsenior
3a wolf in sheep's clothing
Carol Gullidge


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the mother makes the man


Explanation:
The bitch makes the dog, just as the mother makes the man

David Brown
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
23 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he's a chip off the old block//the acorn doesn't fall from the tree


Explanation:
I'm sure there are more!

bigedsenior
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a wolf in sheep's clothing


Explanation:
OR mutton dressed up as lamb

Actually, this is only an educated guess that the dog is trying to pass himself off as a ...female dog.

The 1 st answer seems more likely, but both answers retain animal images, and imply that all is not as it seems...

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Thank you, this was a great suggestion. I used a variation on this expression for the poem I was translating.