KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

progresividad

English translation: progressive realization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:progresividad
English translation:progressive realization
Entered by: Refugio

02:23 Jun 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: progresividad
El derecho a la salud va mucho más allá de los servicios de salud. Comprende los llamados determinantes de la salud, así como el derecho a la participación y a la información. Sin embargo, su realización enfrenta el reto de la escasa visibilidad, asociada a una excesiva tolerancia e indiferencia en nuestra sociedad. A ello se agregan los limitados mecanismos de exigibilidad frente a su incumplimiento, y un mal entendido principio de *progresividad* en su realización. Bajo este marco, serán las distintas decisiones de priorización de políticas y de asignación de recursos las que tendrán efectos inmediatos sobre el derecho a la salud de la población. Estos conceptos resaltan el importante rol que cumplen las políticas públicas para que, en el marco de la mencionada *progresividad*, se haga el mejor uso posible de los recursos, y éstos se orienten a un genuino cumplimiento de las obligaciones del Estado asociadas al derecho a la salud.
BDT
progressive realization
Explanation:
Annual Submission on the Division of Revenue Bill 2004 / 05 ...
4.2.4 Towards Measuring Progressive Realization – Health .... Basic health care has been defined here as the core delivery programs of District Health ...
www.ffc.co.za/docs/submissions/dor/2004/ann4.asp - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

University of Minnesota Human Rights Library
Voluntary Guidelines to Support the Progressive Realization of the Right to ..... basic health care, capacity building in good practices, clean drinking ...
www1.umn.edu/humanrts/instree/food-voluntaryguidelines.html - 79k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thanks Ruth!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2progressiveness
Michael Powers (PhD)
5progressive realizationRefugio
4 -1progressivity
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
progressivity


Explanation:
escalation

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: The word "progressivity" is used only in connection with progressive taxes.
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
progressiveness


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-06-30 02:31:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harper Collins

"progresividad: progressiveness; progressive nature"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-06-30 02:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In use of "principle":

DOC] AG/RESFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Particular attention has been given to the principle of progressiveness of economic, social, and cultural rights (ESCR), understood as the adoption of ...
www.civil-society.oas.org/.../Fort Lauderdale/Eng/G-RES. 20... - Similar pages - Note this

[DOC] Calendar WizardFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Special attention has been paid to the principle of progressiveness of economic, ... Respect the principle of progressiveness in the implementation of the ...
scm.oas.org/doc_public/ENGLISH/HIST_04/CP13549E07.DOC - Similar pages - Note this

Dawn of World Redemption-Part II Chapt.2THE PRINCIPLE OF PROGRESSIVENESS IN THE HISTORY OF SALVATION. But a fresh Divine beginning is never merely a return to the old. In each reformation born out ...
www.worldinvisible.com/library/sauer/dawnredm/dwriich2.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

JSTOR: New Means for the More Rapid Extinction of the British ...Once recognised the soundness of the principle of progressiveness in time, from the financial point of view, and therefore the utility of its introduction ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0013-0133(192506)35%3A138%3C233%3ANMFTMR%3E2.0.CO%3B2-A - Similar pages - Note this

[PDF] Protocol San Salvador PauloLeivasFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Note: The principle of progressiveness is enshrined in Article 1 of the Protocol of San Salvador and Article 2 (1). of the International Covenant on ...
pfdc.pgr.mpf.gov.br/eventos/oficina-bases-metodologicas/protocol_sansalvador_paulo_leivas.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Daily News - eluniversal.comThe law shall establish the special considerations to ensure enforcement of the principle of progressiveness , so that people with the higher income and ...
english.eluniversal.com/2007/06/26/en_eco_art_draft-constitutional_26A890677.shtml - 20k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

ESCR-Net: Demanda de inconstitucionalidad por omisión de la ...Constitutionality action alleging failure to protect and fulfill right to social security, workers' rights and principle of progressiveness. ...
www.escr-net.org/caselaw/caselaw_show.htm?doc_id=412549 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

University of Minnesota Human Rights Library... guarantees citizens their rights "in accordance with the principle of progressiveness", a principle that has not been satisfactorily explained. ...
www1.umn.edu/humanrts/hrcommittee/venezuela2001.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

The Problem of the Old Testament Considered with Reference to ... - Google Books Resultby James Orr - 2005 - 612 pages
But the precise mode of application of this principle of progressiveness to the solution of the ethical ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1417974109... - Note this

Social Watch: Country by countryThe growth in indirect taxes over recent years has increasingly eroded the principle of progressiveness in the country’s fiscal system. ...
www.socialwatch.org/en/informesNacionales/512.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this




Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidia Morejudo
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lidia - Mike :)

neutral  Refugio: That the word progressiveness exists, there is no doubt. But not one of your references relates to the right to health care.//Please note the difference between "one...not" and "not one".
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ruth for pointing out that one of my references was not germane. I appreciate your comments. - Mike :) // Duly noted, Ruth - thank you - Mike :)

neutral  Kim Metzger: Agree with Ruth. Piling on Google results showing that the target term exists in the English language is a waste of space.
3 days14 hrs

agree  Simon Walter: I happen to know quite a few OAS translators and I'd tend to disagree that there renditions are a waste of space. Also, last time I checked the right to health care is a social right and therefore Mike's first reference is relevant.
377 days

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
progressive realization


Explanation:
Annual Submission on the Division of Revenue Bill 2004 / 05 ...
4.2.4 Towards Measuring Progressive Realization – Health .... Basic health care has been defined here as the core delivery programs of District Health ...
www.ffc.co.za/docs/submissions/dor/2004/ann4.asp - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

University of Minnesota Human Rights Library
Voluntary Guidelines to Support the Progressive Realization of the Right to ..... basic health care, capacity building in good practices, clean drinking ...
www1.umn.edu/humanrts/instree/food-voluntaryguidelines.html - 79k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thanks Ruth!