KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

movilizar sentimientos

English translation: stir up/arouse feelings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:movilizar sentimientos
English translation:stir up/arouse feelings
Entered by: Black & White

21:30 Jan 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Horoscopes
Spanish term or phrase: movilizar sentimientos
This is a horoscope to be sent by text message (so translation must be as brief as possible). Not sure what "movilizar" means in the context of feelings and emotions. Any ideas? Many thanks in advance!

"Terminas el mes con ganas de **movilizar sentimientos y emociones**. Conoceras a alguien muy interesante que renueve tus intereses."
Black & White
stir up/arouse feelings
Explanation:
stir up - arouse or excite feelings and passions; "The ostentatious way of living of the rich ignites the hatred of the poor"; "The refugees' fate stirred ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/stir up
Selected response from:

Janine Libbey
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. I really liked "stir up" especially as in this case it wasn't clear if they were referring to the feelings of the person whose horoscope it is or someone else's feelings.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7stir up/arouse feelingsJanine Libbey
4 +2release your feelings and emotions
Chris Pott
4stimulation; change
Carol Gullidge
4to give your feelings a make-overBubo Coromandus
4shift feelings and emotions
Lydia De Jorge
4to move your feelings and emotionsnigthgirl


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to move your feelings and emotions


Explanation:
move your feelings and emotions

nigthgirl
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
stir up/arouse feelings


Explanation:
stir up - arouse or excite feelings and passions; "The ostentatious way of living of the rich ignites the hatred of the poor"; "The refugees' fate stirred ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/stir up

Janine Libbey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks. I really liked "stir up" especially as in this case it wasn't clear if they were referring to the feelings of the person whose horoscope it is or someone else's feelings.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: I don't think we move or shift feelings and emotions
20 mins
  -> Thank you - I agree with you.

agree  Diana Arbiser: :)
39 mins
  -> Thank you, Diana.

agree  K Donnelly
45 mins
  -> Thank you, kdonnelly.

agree  Marian Martin
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Claudia Pesce: Perfect for a horoscope :D
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Claudia.

agree  Lynda Tharratt: arouse is perfect
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lynda.

agree  Victoria Burns: nice
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Victoria.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shift feelings and emotions


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
release your feelings and emotions


Explanation:
Using "movilizar" in its sense of setting free.

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: could also be this.
6 mins

agree  Elin Davies
16 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to give your feelings a make-over


Explanation:
a trendy way of saying it ...

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stimulation; change


Explanation:
or fresh stimulation

or new passions

----

fits in well with the next sentence, and is also brief.


At the end of the month you'll be ready for {some stimulation}/ {a change}. You'll meet somebody very interesting who'll....

I think "you'll feel like a change" in fact says it all - if this has to be very brief

You could also say (but it's longer): ....you'll feel like getting out of a rut

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134