KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

pero que no siguen, de momento

English translation: that currently aren't being followed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pero que no siguen, de momento
English translation:that currently aren't being followed
Entered by: David Russi

13:12 Jan 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / conversation
Spanish term or phrase: pero que no siguen, de momento
Esta es una conversacion:

- Se lo explico de nuevo: porque en las guías nuestras no tenemos indicación de colocar un dispositivo en un paciente que no tiene síntomas, y que nosotros, además, no le detectamos arritmia.

- No. Vale. Porque estas guías ya son las guías internacionales, pero que no siguen, de momento, ¿verdad?

- Exactamente.

Las dos personas son españolas. Y yo, siendo un Argie, no estoy seguro con lo que quiere decir ***pero que no siguen, de momento***
¿Quiere decir: that they are not being followed, at the moment, sometimes,...?

I will appreciate your help once more. Thank you.
Martin Harvey
Argentina
that currently aren't being followed
Explanation:
I think it means "que no SE siguen" or "que USTEDES no siguen"
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you David. Good day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1that currently aren't being followed
David Russi
3but they don't endorse it, at the momentBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that currently aren't being followed


Explanation:
I think it means "que no SE siguen" or "que USTEDES no siguen"

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you David. Good day!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
2 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
but they don't endorse it, at the moment


Explanation:
meaning, the guides do not endorse the fitting of the device in the patient. This is a question of logic, because the person speaking is using this reference to explain to himself why his colleague does not agree to his suggestion to fit the device.

I hope you will get a good number of answers to choose from, as there are so many possibilities!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 minutos (2008-01-16 13:53:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand it as follows: "The most medically advanced guides are being used (because they are not the Spanish ones, but the International ones, incorporating current state of the art in the USA); but these guides have not yet reached the point where they will endorse the fitting of the device in a patient without symptoms and in whom no arrhythmia is detected".

Meaning, the speaker is "jumping the gun" by wanting to fit the device; maybe in 5 years' time the guides will endorse it.

Can't be sure of course!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 minutos (2008-01-16 14:00:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a variant on the first answer:

"but they don't follow it, at the moment" (meaning, the guides do not yet follow the practice of fitting the device).

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83