KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

metro y pico

English translation: meter and a bit/ just over a meter


14:11 Jan 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Bridge building
Spanish term or phrase: metro y pico
From its context this looks like an idiom to me - am I right?

"La perfecta terminación de los bordes en un filo con breve barandilla anula el *** metro y pico *** de canto constante de la sección y convierte el dintel en algo muy leve que flota sobre el tráfico inferior."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
English translation:meter and a bit/ just over a meter
Explanation:
y pico means and a bit (more)
Selected response from:

Sergio Lahaye
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10meter and a bit/ just over a meterSergio Lahaye
3 +1the metre or so
Noni Gilbert
4(just) over one meterCeciliaMontano


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
meter and a bit/ just over a meter


Explanation:
y pico means and a bit (more)

Sergio Lahaye
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: metRE for UK English
2 mins
  -> yep. ta

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
2 mins
  -> ta

agree  sassa
7 mins
  -> ta

agree  Lydia De Jorge
9 mins
  -> ta

agree  Mirelluk
12 mins
  -> ta

agree  Carol Gullidge: and a bit is how I've always heard it
1 hr
  -> ta

agree  Bubo Coromandus
1 hr
  -> ta

agree  Janine Libbey: just over
2 hrs
  -> ta

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Just over
3 hrs

agree  LadyofArcadia: yes, "and a bit"
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(just) over one meter


Explanation:
At least in Argentina "y pico" is not restricted to "a bit".

For example, my height is 1,65 meters. I could say "Mido un metro y pico" (and there you have more than a few centimeters).

CeciliaMontano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the metre or so


Explanation:
Trying to decide whether this is necessarily more than a metre - I feel it is, but can't yet find a convincing supporting reference - the Spanish expression is definitely more... Both this and the other suggestions are very imprecise, as is the Spanish, and I'm a little surprised to see it, given the more exact wording BristolTEc seem to work with normally.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-18 15:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No progress to report, but one comment on all this impression. The "or so" or "a bit" cannot be more than half of the unit of measurement, imho!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
11 hrs
  -> gracias amigo!