KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

al pie de la letra

English translation: to the letter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:al pie de la letra
English translation:to the letter
Entered by: Kimberlee Thorne-Harper

03:17 Apr 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: al pie de la letra
I should know this, but it's too late for me to think right now...

Thanks in advance!
Kimberlee Thorne-Harper
United States
to the letter
Explanation:
?
Selected response from:

bbt-ruth
United States
Grading comment
This is perfect for my context - thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9to the letter
bbt-ruth
5 +7verbatimtrans4u
4 +3literallyDonald Scott Alexander
4 +3verbatim
Rosina Peixoto
5 +1exactly
Gracie
4 +2word for word
Cesar Serrano
5 +1in every detail/in all its detail(s)
Clayton Causey
4legalistic mentalityRobert Feuerlein
3on face valuexxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
to the letter


Explanation:
?

bbt-ruth
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is perfect for my context - thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
0 min

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: One possibility!
18 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
25 mins

agree  Daniel Burns
3 hrs

agree  Edward Tully: spot on!
4 hrs

agree  xxxJPW
5 hrs

agree  Remy Arce
5 hrs

agree  Bubo Coromandus: this is the exact equivalent, but the other answers may also fit, depending on context
6 hrs

agree  Laura_Fazio
1 day3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
literally


Explanation:
This is what I often see.



Donald Scott Alexander
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schevallier
2 hrs

agree  xxxJPW
5 hrs

agree  Laura_Fazio
1 day2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
word for word


Explanation:
word for word

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJPW
5 hrs
  -> Thank you John Paul!

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Christian!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exactly


Explanation:
Re: Oxford bilingual dictionary

Gracie
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJPW
5 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
verbatim


Explanation:
verbatim [və'beɪtɪm]I adjetivo textual

II adverbio palabra por palabra, textualmente

verbatim A adjective
1 direct, verbatim

in precisely the same words used by a writer or speaker; "a direct quotation"; "repeated their dialog verbatim"

B adverb
1 verbatim, word for word

using exactly the same words; "he repeated her remarks verbatim"

http://www.wordreference.com/definition/word_for_word

trans4u
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfonso Berron
1 hr
  -> Thank

agree  silviantonia
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Silviatonia.

agree  xxxJPW
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, John

agree  Rocio Barrientos: me encanta esta palabrita...
5 hrs
  -> Sofisticada, ¿verdad?. Mil gracias, Rocio.

agree  Janine Libbey
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos.

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Christian.

agree  Laura_Fazio
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you so much, Laura.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
verbatim


Explanation:
Provides a definition of verbatim. ... [adverb] using exactly the same words; "he repeated her remarks verbatim" Synonyms: word for word ...
www.elook.org/dictionary/verbatim.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-04-09 04:03:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Free online English dictionary. We define verbatim as NVerbatim \Ver*ba'tim\, adv. [LL., fr. L.um word.]Word for word; in the same words;ally; as, to...
www.dictionary.net/verbatim - 8k

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJPW
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Janine Libbey
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Laura_Fazio
1 day2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Laura

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legalistic mentality


Explanation:
another option.

Robert Feuerlein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on face value


Explanation:
this is possible in some contexts - not having your context I have no idea if it would work for your text.
But I throw it into the melting pot for reference

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in every detail/in all its detail(s)


Explanation:
Knowing how this term is couched will help us hit on the right term.

Clayton Causey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano
16 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Jim Tucker