KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

posuda

English translation: poser/posing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:posuda
English translation:poser/posing
Entered by: liz askew

12:14 Apr 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: posuda
This is a clue in a game like "Where's Wally?". I'm not sure what "posuda" means. There's an entry in the kudos glossary, but it doesn't seem to fit here. I don't have any further context or picture, sorry. Any suggestions?:

"una extranjera con topsito sombrero amplio y ademas **posuda**"
Black & White
poser
Explanation:
Patton en el país del sagrado corazón... » "Finjan Felicidad"*
- [ Translate this page ]
4 Sep 2007 ... por eso prefiero las fotos casuales (sin que el paciente se de cuenta que esta en foco) que las posudas, antes lo de tener cámara para todo ...
patton.blogdeldia.com/item/495 - 87k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-21 12:31:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

esdeArriba.net
- [ Translate this page ]
KENDRA ES SUPER DIVERTIDA Y NO ES TAN POSTIZA COMO LAS OTRAS,,,,,,,,,ES MAS NATURAL,,,,,NO COMO LAS OTRAS DOS POSUDAS ANTE LA CAMARA………..PIKOSSSSS ...
www.desdearriba.net/la-mansion-playboy/ - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-04-21 12:34:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

posing
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Liz. I liked Giovanni's suggestion as well, but yours was shorter and nearer to the original, which is what this client prefers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4always ready for the cameras
Giovanni Rengifo
3poseurOlga Shabarina
3poserliz askew
3good looking (see exp.)
Y. Peraza


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
good looking (see exp.)


Explanation:
Por lo que estoy viendo, "posuda" viene de "pose", es decir, una persona que posa. He encontrado ejemplos en que esto se aplica de forma despectiva, indicando que la persona tiene actitud afectada. Pero en otras ocasiones parece casi algo halagador, una persona bonita o que luce bien (en una foto, por ejemplo). Yo creo que en tu texto podría ser esto.

Y. Peraza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Borracer: I think this is the most accurate; "poser" or "poseur" are slightly different in meaning, in my opinion.
39 mins
  -> I think so too. In addition, "posudo" is very informal.

disagree  Giovanni Rengifo: "posudo" certainly comes from "pose", but it doesn't necessarily mean "good looking".
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. Have you read my explanation?

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poser


Explanation:
Patton en el país del sagrado corazón... » "Finjan Felicidad"*
- [ Translate this page ]
4 Sep 2007 ... por eso prefiero las fotos casuales (sin que el paciente se de cuenta que esta en foco) que las posudas, antes lo de tener cámara para todo ...
patton.blogdeldia.com/item/495 - 87k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-04-21 12:31:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

esdeArriba.net
- [ Translate this page ]
KENDRA ES SUPER DIVERTIDA Y NO ES TAN POSTIZA COMO LAS OTRAS,,,,,,,,,ES MAS NATURAL,,,,,NO COMO LAS OTRAS DOS POSUDAS ANTE LA CAMARA………..PIKOSSSSS ...
www.desdearriba.net/la-mansion-playboy/ - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-04-21 12:34:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

posing

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Liz. I liked Giovanni's suggestion as well, but yours was shorter and nearer to the original, which is what this client prefers.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poseur


Explanation:
Viene de posar, pose. Frecuentemente se aplica a las modelos que posan en las fotos, etc.


    Reference: http://64.233.169.104/search?q=cache:x2NEoQBzmqsJ:www.woxiko...
Olga Shabarina
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posudo/a
always ready for the cameras


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56