KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

... con el alma a flor de piel, ...

English translation: with a naked soul


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con el alma a flor de piel
English translation:with a naked soul
Entered by: Henry Hinds

13:31 Aug 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Biography
Spanish term or phrase: ... con el alma a flor de piel, ...
Biography of a painter.
The author is describing his extreme sensitivity.
"Vivió con el alma a flor de piel".
Do not suggest a direct translation.
It has to capture the very intense profile phrasing that the author uses.
slothm
with a naked soul
Explanation:
He lived with a naked soul

Sobre gustos no hay nada escrito, hay que darle vuelta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-08-30 15:07:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"with his soul bare" (bared), "with a bared soul", etc.

Otra posibilidad
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Excelent, Henry, excelent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2with his heart on his sleeve
Laureana Pavon
3 +2with a naked soul
Henry Hinds
4with his heart in his hand
Lydia De Jorge
4his life expressed/gave expression to his soul
Edward Tully


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with his heart in his hand


Explanation:
I believe this is the equivalent...

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Notes to answerer
Asker: Good option, but Davids really was the best. Thanks Lydia.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with a naked soul


Explanation:
He lived with a naked soul

Sobre gustos no hay nada escrito, hay que darle vuelta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-08-30 15:07:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"with his soul bare" (bared), "with a bared soul", etc.

Otra posibilidad

Henry Hinds
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Excelent, Henry, excelent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
21 mins
  -> Gracias, José.

agree  Rachel Fell: think I like "with his soul bared" best
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Rachel. All good.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
his life expressed/gave expression to his soul


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Notes to answerer
Asker: And a good one.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with his heart on his sleeve


Explanation:
This phrase has the same meaning, though it would be nice to have more context to be able to decide whether or not it matches the tone of your translation.
Cheers!
Laureana

Laureana Pavon
Uruguay
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Good option, thanks Laureana.

Asker: Good option Laureana.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
7 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Cecilia!

agree  Richard Boulter: I love this one. All suggestions are current and emotive, though.
8 hrs