KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

el que juega no asa castañas

English translation: keep your eye on the ball!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el que juega no asa castañas
English translation:keep your eye on the ball!
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

17:09 Nov 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: el que juega no asa castañas
From what I can gather, this is an expression which means something along the lines of "don't get distracted by something if you're trying to do something else". Obviously I'm not looking for a literal translation here: I want to know if there's an equivalent expression in English.
Fiona Kirton
United Kingdom
keep your eye on the ball!
Explanation:
it depends what you want to use it for, but here's a suggestion:

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/keep eye on the ball
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Perfect for my text. Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4you snooze, you losetrans4u
4Idleness brings want
Alice Bootman
3 +1keep your eye on the ball!Bubo Coromandus


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keep your eye on the ball!


Explanation:
it depends what you want to use it for, but here's a suggestion:

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/keep eye on the ball

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Perfect for my text. Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ventnai: that sounds good
23 mins
  -> many thanks Ian, have a good day! :-) Deborah

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
you snooze, you lose


Explanation:
If you are not part of the cure, then you are part of the problem.

Get Down to Brass Tacks: To become serious about something.

Procrastination is the thief of time.




trans4u
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I really like this suggestion, but unfortunately the register isn't quite right for my text - a wee bit too colloquial. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Bootman: You snooze, you lose. Very nice!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alice!

agree  Cercedilla
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cantolla.

agree  kironne
10 hrs

agree  Bubo Coromandus: very nice
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Idleness brings want


Explanation:
Your quote seems to come from the fable about the grasshopper and the ant, where the ant saves up food for winter while the grasshopper plays, and come winter the grasshopper nearly starves to death. The moral of the story is reflected in your phrase. Some other ways to put it are (I took these directy from Wikipedia.):
To work today is to eat tomorrow.
It is best to prepare for the days of necessity.
Although I really liked trans4u's answer as well: You snooze, you loose.
It is more common in English, but my suggestions also work.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Ant_and_the_Grasshopper
Alice Bootman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nice suggestion, but not quite right for my purposes. Thanks for your help!