KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Ladrón que roba a ladrón tiene cien años de perdón.

English translation: It's no crime to steal from a thief


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ladrón que roba a ladrón tiene cien años de perdón.
English translation:It's no crime to steal from a thief
Entered by: merchu

21:55 Nov 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: Ladrón que roba a ladrón tiene cien años de perdón.
Se utiliza cuando un ladrón lo roba a otro.¿Existe alguna frase equivalente en inglés? Gracias
merchu
It's no crime to steal from a thief
Explanation:
This is quite common as well and could be an equivalent.
Selected response from:

goulart
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you so much for you help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6There is no honour amongst thieves
Edward Tully
4 +4It's no crime to steal from a thiefgoulart
4 +2The thief who steals from a thief will receive 100 years of pardon
Roxana V. Lamas
5Thief who robs a thief gets a hundred-years pardon.
Ricardo Galarza
5Thief who robs a thief has a hundred years of forgiveness| is for given a hundred years
Gilberto Diaz Castro
5What goes around, comes around.
Michael Torhan
4Stealing from a thief isn't really stealing.
kironne
3two wrongs make a right
Christian Nielsen-Palacios


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Thief who robs a thief has a hundred years of forgiveness| is for given a hundred years


Explanation:
Means he sins less because he did not steal from the inocent.

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
It's no crime to steal from a thief


Explanation:
This is quite common as well and could be an equivalent.

goulart
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much for you help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
11 mins

agree  Tom2004
35 mins

agree  Daniel Burns
2 hrs

agree  Alice Bootman: This reflects the meaning of the Spanish original.
1 day3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The thief who steals from a thief will receive 100 years of pardon


Explanation:
I don't know of an equivalent saying in English...

Roxana V. Lamas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: a good translation
3 hrs

agree  David Brown
8 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
There is no honour amongst thieves


Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-11-14 22:20:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meaning that a thief cannot trust another thief...
LCD is dying slowly but sure - Topix - [ Traducir esta página ]19 entradas - 5 autores
Qhobela once said there is no honour amongst thieves.However the issue of LCD should not be taken for granted.We need to do a root cuase analysis. ...
www.topix.com/forum/world/lesotho/T0HFK0PBONQRU9B8N - 81k - En caché - Páginas similares
DAWN - Cowasjee Corner; November 25, 2007 - [ Traducir esta página ]There is no honour amongst thieves. Sad, very sad indeed.’ Jam had incarcerated him. You are free enough to telephone me, I responded. Where are you? ...
www.dawn.com/weekly/cowas/20071125.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares
Web Fraud 2.0 — The Technological ('Because You're Stupid') - [ Traducir esta página ]'If there is any truth to the old saying there is no honour amongst thieves then it is doubly true for thieves who transact with one another yet never ...
rixstep.com/1/1/20080828,01.shtml - 11k - En caché

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have found a comment about the phrase "THERE IS NO HONOUR AMONGST THIEVES" that is not appropriate for the meaning I'm looking for, you can check it here: http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/honor+among+thieves.html. What do you think?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cercedilla
12 mins
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Christine Walsh
1 hr
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Gacela20
2 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  jude dabo: ok! just as an equivalent in English.
3 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  John Cutler: Nice and very natural in English!
13 hrs
  -> thank you John - have a good weekend! ;-)

agree  De Novi
15 hrs
  -> thank you Zanne! ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stealing from a thief isn't really stealing.


Explanation:


An option.

:)

kironne
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Thief who robs a thief gets a hundred-years pardon.


Explanation:
He is highly amused to hear from her and says that the thief who robs a thief gets a hundred years' pardon. He taunts that he's far away - so far away that ...
caraycaray.blogspot.com/2008/10/qe-monday-1020-attention-will-have-sex.html - 71k - Cached - Similar pages

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
two wrongs make a right


Explanation:
?

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
What goes around, comes around.


Explanation:
For your comparison, I found this as a Spanish translation for "What goes around, comes around."... "A todo cerdo le llega su San Martín."


    Reference: http://www.fact-index.com/l/li/list_of_spanish_proverbs.html
Michael Torhan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4