KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

fija

English translation: favorite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fija
English translation:favorite
Entered by: Jairo Payan

17:09 Nov 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: fija
Trabaja en el hipódromo y le piden que averigue alguna “fija” para apostar.

Alguna sugerencia? Muchas gracias!!!
med80
Argentina
favorite
Explanation:
Es la definición que da el oxford superlex para el caso de las carreras

Favorite horse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-18 17:20:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acá esta la traducción del famoso tango de Gardel, "por una cabeza"
http://www.umich.edu/~umtango/translations/por_una_cabeza.pd...

Pero si algún pingo But if a good horse
llega a ser fija el domingo, becomes the favorite this Sunday
yo me juego entero. I’ll bet everything I have.
Qué le voy a hacer..! What can I do?!
Selected response from:

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
me gustó esta opción!
muchas gracias!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1favorite
Jairo Payan
4 +1dead certpatinba
4A 'sure bet'Vistalba


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
favorite


Explanation:
Es la definición que da el oxford superlex para el caso de las carreras

Favorite horse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-18 17:20:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acá esta la traducción del famoso tango de Gardel, "por una cabeza"
http://www.umich.edu/~umtango/translations/por_una_cabeza.pd...

Pero si algún pingo But if a good horse
llega a ser fija el domingo, becomes the favorite this Sunday
yo me juego entero. I’ll bet everything I have.
Qué le voy a hacer..! What can I do?!

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
me gustó esta opción!
muchas gracias!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: or sure winner?http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=sure winner horses&btnG=Sea...
2 mins
  -> Gracias liz, buen día

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dead cert


Explanation:
colloquial UK

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Kirton
19 mins
  -> Thank-you!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A 'sure bet'


Explanation:
How about a sure bet? Take a look at websites such as www.oddsExchange.com, where they use this phrase. Good luck!

Vistalba
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish