KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

A veces pagan justos por pecadores.

English translation: one does the harm, and another bears the blame


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:A veces pagan justos por pecadores.
English translation:one does the harm, and another bears the blame
Entered by: Cercedilla

16:14 Nov 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: A veces pagan justos por pecadores.
Context: "Si ya te lo decía yo. Tú pensabas que había sido culpa de Juan; pero resulta que, después de estudiar bien el asunto, todo había sido obra de la mala de Luisa. No teníamos que haber castigado a Juan. Es que a veces pagan justos por pecadores."

Is there any correspondence in English for "pagar justos por pecadores"?
Raul Martin
Spain
one does the harm, and another bears the blame
Explanation:
Es un proverbio ingles

http://www.immediex.com/weproverbs.html
http://books.google.com/books?id=3t7XywRWUx4C&pg=PA99&lpg=PA...
Selected response from:

Cercedilla
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4one does the harm, and another bears the blameCercedilla
4 +4the innocent pay for the sins of others
Lisa McCarthy
4 +3the innocent pay/suffer for the guilty
Multitran
5the innocent bears the brunt
jude dabo
4 +1saints sometimes pay for sinners
Vladimir Martinez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the innocent pay/suffer for the guilty


Explanation:
The innocent suffer for the guilty? (the Pauline doctrine) Did ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
19 entradas - 18 autores - Última entrada: 5 Dic 2007
Did he preach the Pauline doctrine that the innocent suffer for the guilty? ( source of the question: http://gospelenigma.com ). 7 months ago ...
answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080216060812AA5Y1l9 - 93k - En

Multitran
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilberto Diaz Castro: I hit enter a few seconds after you. I will retire my entry. Have a nice day. :o)
1 min
  -> Gracias Gilberto, buena semana!

agree  Carol Gullidge: I think that "The innocent suffer for the guilty" is by far the most idiomatic of the suggestions so far
1 hr
  -> Muchas Gracias Carol, buena semana!

agree  Vistalba
3 hrs
  -> Muchas Gracias y buena semana!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saints sometimes pay for sinners


Explanation:
Also we can use :innocentes pay for sinners sometimes.
Just another idea.

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marisa2006: both sound consistent with the original
16 mins
  -> thanks a lot Marisa!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the innocent pay for the sins of others


Explanation:
-

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, or for the sins of the guilty//Fair enough! :-)
2 mins
  -> Thanks Deborah! - I didn´t put 'guilty' as I think by saying 'sins of others' it already implies that they are guilty.

agree  Kate Major: I like Deborah´s suggestion too. :)
12 mins
  -> Thanks Kate!

agree  Alice Bootman: This way sounds best to me!
2 hrs

agree  kironne: I think yours and Cantolla's are the best!
5 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
one does the harm, and another bears the blame


Explanation:
Es un proverbio ingles

http://www.immediex.com/weproverbs.html
http://books.google.com/books?id=3t7XywRWUx4C&pg=PA99&lpg=PA...


Cercedilla
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington: Yes, although the other answers are corrwct too, this one is a saying, like the Spanish original.
43 mins
  -> Thanks Jose Arnoldo! I also think the other answers convey the meaning, but it sounded like Raul was looking for a proverb like the Spanish refrán

agree  Maria Garcia
52 mins
  -> Thanks Maria!

agree  kironne: I think yours and LisaMac's are the best!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Kironne!

agree  María T. Vargas
22 hrs
  -> Gracias María!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the innocent bears the brunt


Explanation:
cheers

jude dabo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4