KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Hacerla

English translation: to make it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hacerla
English translation:to make it
Entered by: kironne

16:00 Jan 31, 2009
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Coloquial
Spanish term or phrase: Hacerla
In Mexico we use the verb "hacerla" meaning to be succesful in life. Could you help me find an equivalent in English for the following context? Thanks

- "Si no la haces, ¿de qué vives?"
- "Así, hacerla es el motor del desplazamiento lingüístico"
meligonzal
to make it
Explanation:

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/Make It Big
Selected response from:

kironne
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7to make it
kironne
4to succeed
Ronald van der Linden


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to make it


Explanation:

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/Make It Big

kironne
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully
4 mins

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
32 mins

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
42 mins

agree  Juan Jacob: ¡Ya la hiciste!
43 mins

agree  LindseyH
1 hr

agree  Francisco Pavez
1 hr

agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to succeed


Explanation:
i agree with ¨to make it¨; but another option could be to succeed, which is a little more formal.

If you don´t succeed, what will you live of or how will you live by?

Ronald van der Linden
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish