KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

villas

English translation: isolated/closed groups


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:villas
English translation:isolated/closed groups
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

23:23 Jan 31, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / safety
Spanish term or phrase: villas
This is from a feedback form about ways to improve safety via better communication between the different areas of the company. It's very poorly written. Could even be a typo.

Contactos informales e individuales con todos los trabajadores para evitar la creación de villas / informaciones privilegiadas o distorsionadas.
spanruss
United States
isolated/closed groups
Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/frames.asp?es=villa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2009-02-09 23:19:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Let's hope this is it! Much luck to you!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Thx, Lidia. Although we can't be sure, this sounds most likely.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2isolated/closed groups
Lydia De Jorge
2cliques
Chris Marquardt


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cliques


Explanation:
DRAE (villa): "Población que tiene algunos privilegios con que se distingue de las aldeas y lugares."

Shorter OED (clique): "A small exclusive group; a coterie."
Shorter OED (coterie): "A small exclusive group with common interests; esp. a select social group."

para evitar la creación de villas / informaciones privilegiadas o distorsionadas.
to avoid the creation of cliques or of secrets and rumors.

Chris Marquardt
United States
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
isolated/closed groups


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/frames.asp?es=villa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2009-02-09 23:19:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Let's hope this is it! Much luck to you!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thx, Lidia. Although we can't be sure, this sounds most likely.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oops, sorry I misspelled your name, Lydia.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: I think this is very likely, even if the word is still not clarified
16 mins
  -> Thanks! it is rather odd, but I think it is possible.

agree  kironne: Agree with Chris
1 hr
  -> Thanks!