KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

poner el cuerpo

English translation: to give something your all


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:poner el cuerpo
English translation:to give something your all
Entered by: Lisa McCreadie

13:19 Aug 17, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: poner el cuerpo
En el sentido de comprometerse totalmente desde el punto de vista intelectual, político, humano, etc. Is there a specific idiom? "Fully committed" doesn't seem to be enough.
Ana Borthwick
to give something your all
Explanation:
An option.
Selected response from:

Lisa McCreadie
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to give something your all
Lisa McCreadie
5 +1to put your heart and soul into something
Giovanni Rengifo
4unyielding passion
James A. Walsh
4commit one's entire being to xxxxxx
Joyce A
3to commit o.s. with heart and soul
Wendy Streitparth
3to embrace a thing or to engage oneself lock, stock and barrel (= en su totalidad)Bubo Coromandus
3committed body and soul to
meirs


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to commit o.s. with heart and soul


Explanation:
or is that too committed?!

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
committed body and soul to


Explanation:
An attempt - more than 7000 hits in google

Example sentence(s):
  • The people of Bosnia and Herzegovina are committed body and soul to facing these challenges.
meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to embrace a thing or to engage oneself lock, stock and barrel (= en su totalidad)


Explanation:
please give the sentence into which the expression must fit - thank you so much!

Reference:

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1403585

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to give something your all


Explanation:
An option.

Lisa McCreadie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thayenga
58 mins

agree  Christine Walsh: Fits into the context easily
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commit one's entire being to xxxxxx


Explanation:
This is an often used expression:
Commit one's entire being to (politics, religion, the arts, etc.).

! http://www.youtube.com/user/bigbreadeaterellisYou did! I always enjoy seeing and feeling how much you put into playing along with these recordings. Your time is good; your playing is very decisive; you commit your entire being

Joyce A
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ponerle el cuerpo a algo
to put your heart and soul into something


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teressa: this sounds good to me.
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poner el cuerpo
unyielding passion


Explanation:
My take on it. It’s hard to get a proper grasp from the context provided, especially because I don't know what "estas experiencias primarias" refers to; but this is the feeling I’m getting from the text.



Example sentence(s):
  • Yet again, XX’s unyielding passion shines through in his/her teaching...
  • Once more, XX’s unyielding passion shines through in his/her teaching...

    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_enES297ES29...
James A. Walsh
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16