KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Buscar lo que no se te ha perdido

English translation: You're poking your nose where it doesn't belong.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Buscar lo que no se te ha perdido
English translation:You're poking your nose where it doesn't belong.
Entered by: jack_speak

03:12 Dec 23, 2010
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Frases idiomáticas espa�
Spanish term or phrase: Buscar lo que no se te ha perdido
Esta frase quiere decir que estás buscando pleito innecesariamente, que estás metiendo las narices donde no te importa y te puedes buscar un lío
juanpablosans
United Kingdom
You're poking your nose where it doesn't belong.
Explanation:
You're barking up the wrong tree.

Keep it up and see where it gets ya.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2010-12-23 04:01:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don't push your luck.
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4You're poking your nose where it doesn't belong.
jack_speak
4You're asking for it...
Christian Nielsen-Palacios


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
You're poking your nose where it doesn't belong.


Explanation:
You're barking up the wrong tree.

Keep it up and see where it gets ya.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2010-12-23 04:01:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don't push your luck.

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: Poking your nose where it doesn't belong. Los otros dichos tienen un significado diferente.
55 mins
  -> Hard to say without the context, but thank you very kindly. I think "Keep it up..." and "Don't push your luck" do, in fact, fit the context, based on what little information we have to go by. "Barking up the wrong tree," again, depends on the context. ?

agree  Thayenga: or "stick your nose..." Happy Holidays. :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, happy holidays to you as well!

agree  David Hollywood: sounds right to me :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks David!

agree  Saul Philpott: yup. definitely a nose involved :)
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Saul.

1 day 9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You're asking for it...


Explanation:
In my opinion, the sentence is a mild THREAT. The other suggestions, while good, sound more like ADVICE...

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Nikki Graham