KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

tiene las letras gordas

English translation: very easy, you can't go wrong / very easy and user-friendly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:muy fácil, tiene las letras gordas
English translation:very easy, you can't go wrong / very easy and user-friendly
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

14:12 Dec 25, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / spanish
Spanish term or phrase: tiene las letras gordas
This expression appears on a tutotrial about how to install a specific software on an electronic reading deviced. I googled it and from what I understood, it is an expression to say that a procedure is very simple.
This is the paragraph it is in:
Aprenderás a crear tu librería, importar libros digitales, convertir formatos, leer eBooks sin DRM y con DRM usando Adobe® Digital Editions. Los libros con DRM no los leerás con Calibre sino con Adobe® Digital Editions pero todo lo demás lo harás con Calibre. Muy fácil, tiene las letras gordas. Aunque también los puedes pasar del PC a tu dispositivo móvil o lector electrónico con Calibre, por supuesto.

Thanks and Merry Christmas!!
dhrd
Spain
very easy, you can't go wrong / very easy and user-friendly
Explanation:
I suggested "user-friendly" because it's not easy to say in Spanish in a few words like in English, however this is what is meant here
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5it's as easy as ABC
Muriel Vasconcellos
3 +2very easy, you can't go wrong / very easy and user-friendlyBubo Coromandus
4very easy (to use) and intuitive / very easy to use and to learn
Jorge & Julie Soares
4It's (completely) fool-proof
Jenni Lukac
3as easy to install as saying your ABC
Thayenga
3it's spelt out in detail.
Wendy Streitparth


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
very easy, you can't go wrong / very easy and user-friendly


Explanation:
I suggested "user-friendly" because it's not easy to say in Spanish in a few words like in English, however this is what is meant here

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Very easy and user-friendly. ¡Feliz Navidad, Deborah!
8 hrs
  -> thanks so much Mónica, I wish you the same! - Deb

agree  Charles Davis: This'll do nicely ("tiene las letras gordas" looks like a pun here, since they're talking about reading eBooks)
8 hrs
  -> thanks so much Charles! - Deb

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
very easy (to use) and intuitive / very easy to use and to learn


Explanation:
"Tiene las letras gordas" means to have or require little education, therefore referring to the process of learning how to use it, not to the use itself. It addresses its use before and tha's why the sentence starts with "muy fácil" and than reinforce the idea of how easy it is by addressing the learning how to use it, saying "tiene las letras gordas". So, it's saying it's very easy to use and learn, or, if you want to put it in a better and nicer way, very easy (to use) and intuitive. I prefer this last one but either one is faithful to the idea.

tener letras gordas
te·ner le·tras gor·das Verb

1. have little education; Synonyms: tener poca educación

Definition of INTUITIVE:
d : readily learned or understood <software with an intuitive interface>


    Reference: http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/dictionary/es-en/tener%20letras...
    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/intuitive
Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as easy to install as saying your ABC


Explanation:
Might work here to show that nothing can go wrong while installing and then using the software.

Thayenga
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it's spelt out in detail.


Explanation:
Trying to stay close to the metaphor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-25 19:38:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
It's spelt out in capital letters.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's (completely) fool-proof


Explanation:
6 Jul 2010... would cope with the Neo as opposed to the fool-proof Kindle or iPad. ... After slogging through the process and finally buying an Adobe ...
www.smh.com.au › Digital Life › Computers › Gadgets on the go; Foolproof download on Ebooklink.net ebooks search engine,Adobe Photoshop CS3 Extended: Retouching Motion Pictures,The Seven Lost Secrets of Success: Million ...
ebooklink.net/g/search/Foolproof/50/ - En caché; I have books stored on an adobe digital edtions book reader on my pc is there any ... seems to handle most conversions and it's pretty fool proof, well I can use it! ... If they are DRM-protected, then no you can't I'm afraid (well not ...
www.amazon.co.uk/tag/kindle/forum?cdThread... - En caché; 12 Oct 2010 ... Uploading is pretty easy (you need Adobe pdf contents and jpg covers), ... I expect Google Editions to take off, once it finally begins, because it's a ... and their DRM system seems as foolproof as any. ... RE: DRM. My POV is that those who understand DRM will find a way to bypass it regardless. ...
www.selfpublishingreview.com/blog/.../ebook-opportunities/ - En caché

Jenni Lukac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it's as easy as ABC


Explanation:
5,890,000 hits for the expression - examples:

It's as easy as ABC. Shopping cart software will quickly prove to be one of ... site owners have turned to the installation of web hosting shopping cart. ...
www.buzzle.com/articles/discover-software-cart-as-easy-as-a...

Easy to install; Data conversion at no charge; Free initial phone/web training ... True to its motto - "As easy as ABC" - ABC's objective is to provide ...
abcclubsolutions.com/

Dec 23, 2004 ... Re: Host your website on your PC, as easy as ABC. ... riddled with holes allowing people to break into your machine and install all kinds of ...
www.daniweb.com › Hardware and Software › Networking

Jan 1, 2003 ... OMNOVA's innovative MemErase[TM] System installs as easy as ABC. (OMNOVA). ... The basic steps to installation are as follows. ...
business.highbeam.com/.../omnova-innovative-memerasetm-system-installs-easy-abc

Systems Backups As Easy As ABC... (1/1) - Development - New features - Elastix Forums ... Installation issues ... Security ... Modules ...... Call Center . ...
www2.elastix.org/.../5.../6054-systems-backups-as-easy-as-abc.html

Of course we've designed it with you in mind to make your installation as easy as "A-B-C"... The stylish appearance is identical on either side and comes in ...
www.railing-decking-fencing.com/aluminum-fencing.htm

If you think that buying a property is as easy as ABC, then you are gravely mistaken. ... Healthy eating can be as easy as ABC; Eating out by Daily Post ...
idioms.thefreedictionary.com/easy+as+ABC

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40