KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

canta la factura

English translation: she expects something in return


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:canta la factura
English translation:she expects something in return
Entered by: Sandy Carpenter

10:13 Sep 7, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Personal letter
Spanish term or phrase: canta la factura
This is from a letter written to a friend. This section is talking about how things are going with his partner. The whole sentence is:

" Con XXXXX pues muy bien, como todo dios hemos tenido etapas, demasiado tiempo tras de mi.... y algunas veces me canta la factura...."

I think it has something to do with "telling off" or something like that but it's just a guess.

Any help much appreciated, thanks
Sandy Carpenter
she expects something in return
Explanation:
There might be a better way of putting this, but I'm pretty sure this is the meaning. She runs around after him and then reminds him of it when she wants something.

From the Oxford Spanish:

te hace un favor, pero después te pasa la factura he'll do you a favor, but then he expects something in return
Selected response from:

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2she expects something in return
Simon Bruni
5nags me/reminds me of/lets me knowLourdes Sanchez


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
she expects something in return


Explanation:
There might be a better way of putting this, but I'm pretty sure this is the meaning. She runs around after him and then reminds him of it when she wants something.

From the Oxford Spanish:

te hace un favor, pero después te pasa la factura he'll do you a favor, but then he expects something in return

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: I reckon it must be this. I'm not sure, but I think "canta" expresses a touch of weariness or irritation: "cantando la misma canción". Perhaps "she expects me to make it up to her" might work here?
1 hr
  -> Thanks Charles, I like "make it up to her"

agree  James A. Walsh: This is my understanding here too. I also like Charles' suggestion.
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nags me/reminds me of/lets me know


Explanation:
es una variacion de: le sale con la misma cantaleta, la misma retahila, la misma seguidilla.

No se la esta "cantando" todo el tiempo pero lo hace de vez en cuando.

la factura: lo que el cree o piensa que ella le debe por lo que el ha hecho por ella.

Lourdes Sanchez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4