KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

estás casado

English translation: you\'re wedded to a particular brand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estás casado
English translation:you\'re wedded to a particular brand
Entered by: Aquamarine76

17:32 Sep 17, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: estás casado
Talking about a supercomputing system, pls see below thanks (not sure if the married to a brand works here)

No obstante, Vázquez reconoce un potencial inconveniente en este modelo ya que“para bien y para mal, estás casado
con una marca”, pero considera que “la RES supone para la comunidad investigadora un nivel de colaboración que nunca antes ha existido y una facilidad de uso de los recursos impresionante”.
Aquamarine76
Ireland
you're wedded to a particular brand
Explanation:
For the figurative sense of 'married', I like 'wedded to'. Vázquez's meaning seems almost to be that of being 'stuck with it'; I think 'wedded to' works in both senses - that of loyalty and that of being trapped.

"But it's not the camera that will keep you wedded to a particular brand, it's the lenses..." (http://blog.proudphotography.com/2011/07/29/your-first-camer...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-09-17 17:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example of the more negative sense: "Is there a particular reason you're wedded to Expression Web 4? Are you stuck with it because of your server, or whoever owns the hosting?" (http://www.linkedin.com/answers/technology/web-development/T...
Selected response from:

Pablo Julián Davis
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6you're wedded to a particular brand
Pablo Julián Davis
4 +3you're committed to / you're locked into
Noni Gilbert
4 +2married to the brand
M. Marta Moreno Lobera
4(once you've made your decision) you have to live with it/ you're in it for the long term
Jenni Lukac
3you are associated with a branc
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
you're committed to / you're locked into


Explanation:
Alternative solutions

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lourdes Sanchez
35 mins
  -> Gracias Lourdes

agree  teju: Saludos Noni :)
3 hrs
  -> Saludos a tí tb y gracias

agree  James A. Walsh: I like either option here... :)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you James

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
estás casado con una marca
you're wedded to a particular brand


Explanation:
For the figurative sense of 'married', I like 'wedded to'. Vázquez's meaning seems almost to be that of being 'stuck with it'; I think 'wedded to' works in both senses - that of loyalty and that of being trapped.

"But it's not the camera that will keep you wedded to a particular brand, it's the lenses..." (http://blog.proudphotography.com/2011/07/29/your-first-camer...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-09-17 17:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example of the more negative sense: "Is there a particular reason you're wedded to Expression Web 4? Are you stuck with it because of your server, or whoever owns the hosting?" (http://www.linkedin.com/answers/technology/web-development/T...

Example sentence(s):
  • "...Vázquez admits a potential problem with this model/system, in that 'for better or worse, you're wedded to a particular brand'; nevertheless, he points out that..."
Pablo Julián Davis
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Paredes: Yes. Used in the same sense as in the original. Saludos.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Rosa. -Pablo Julián

agree  Mónica Algazi
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica, saludos! - Pablo Julián

agree  Jill Ananyi: Right, and excellent explanation.
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Jill, muy amable! - Pablo Julián

agree  Marjory Hord
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marjory - Pablo Julián

agree  Jairo Payan
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jairo. - Pablo Julián

agree  conniejimenez
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Gracias Connie - Pablo Julián

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you are associated with a branc


Explanation:
Quite a few ghits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2011-09-17 17:54:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! Make that brand

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
married to the brand


Explanation:
La literalidad aquí funciona y por lo que parece es una expresión bastante habitual. Incluso hay un libro que trata sobre el tema.

"***Married to the Brand***: Why Consumers Bond with Some Brands for Life"
http://www.amazon.com/Married-Brand-Consumers-Bond-Brands/dp...

"Security types tend to be conservative and hard to penetrate with a new brand, he said, explaining that a video surveillance system can last for decades.

“You’re normally ***married to [a brand]*** for a long time,” he added.

What’s helped Exacq penetrate the market quickly has been that its top executives have worked for other security firms, Sampson said."
https://exacq.com/blog/2010/09/25/zooming-in-on-security-mar...

Un saludo, Marta.



M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorenab23: yes, very common!
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Lorena!!

agree  anademahomar
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Ana!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(once you've made your decision) you have to live with it/ you're in it for the long term


Explanation:
Another option. It's a huge investment and you have to settle for the performance that what you've chosen provides you (which apparently is not so bad, according to the author).

Jenni Lukac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47