KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

echar el resto a las primeras de cambio

English translation: he exhausted/exposed his (inspirational) reserves far too soon/ the first chance he got


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:echar el resto a las primeras de cambio
English translation:he exhausted/exposed his (inspirational) reserves far too soon/ the first chance he got
Entered by: bcsantos

01:12 Feb 29, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: echar el resto a las primeras de cambio
The story was getting long and repetitive and the storyteller:

... había empezado demasiado fuerte -habia echado el resto a las primeras de cambio.
Gabriel Baum
United States
he exhausted/exposed his (inspirational) reserves far too soon/ the first chance he got
Explanation:
My take on it.
Selected response from:

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Grading comment
This was very helpful in the context. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3he exhausted/exposed his (inspirational) reserves far too soon/ the first chance he got
bcsantos
3to spill the beans up front (too early)Bubo Coromandus
3cut to the chase as soon as possible
James A. Walsh
2had put everything on the table
David Hollywood
1he went for broke as soon as he had the chance
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
he went for broke as soon as he had the chance
andres-larsen

  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
he went for broke as soon as he had the chance


Explanation:
Echar - Learn Spanish Verbs
spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/a/echar.htm
The Spanish verb 'echar' can be translated in literally dozens of ways, ... echar en saco roto (to do something in vain); ***echar el resto (to go for broke)***; echar un ... echar la primera papilla (to vomit); echar una mano, echar un capote (to help out, ...

go for broke, went for broke, gone for broke, goes for broke, going for ...
www.wordwebonline.com/en/GOFORBROKE
New: WordWeb for Mac OS X; also try the iPhone app. Get the FREE one-click ... "the cyclist ***went for broke*** at the end of the race". Derived forms: went for broke, ...

primera - Diccionario Inglés-Español WordReference.com
www.wordreference.com/.../translation.asp?...prim...
primera - Traduccion ingles de diccionario ingles. ... ***a la primera de cambio, as soon as one has the opportunity, given half a chance***: no está a gusto en la empresa, así que se irá a la primera ... de buenas a primeras, suddenly, unexpectedly ...


andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
had put everything on the table


Explanation:
my ideas

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
habia echado el resto a las primeras de cambio
cut to the chase as soon as possible


Explanation:
Would be my reading.


James A. Walsh
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to spill the beans up front (too early)


Explanation:
to spill the beans = to let the secret out

up front = at the outset, at the beginning

I chose "to spill the beans" because "spill" is similar to "echar"

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he exhausted/exposed his (inspirational) reserves far too soon/ the first chance he got


Explanation:
My take on it.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
This was very helpful in the context. Thanks!




Reference comments


39 mins
Reference: he went for broke as soon as he had the chance

Reference information:
Echar - Learn Spanish Verbs
spanish.about.com/od/usingparticularverbs/a/echar.htm
The Spanish verb 'echar' can be translated in literally dozens of ways, ... echar en saco roto (to do something in vain); ***echar el resto (to go for broke)***; echar un ... echar la primera papilla (to vomit); echar una mano, echar un capote (to help out, ...

go for broke, went for broke, gone for broke, goes for broke, going for ...
www.wordwebonline.com/en/GOFORBROKE
New: WordWeb for Mac OS X; also try the iPhone app. Get the FREE one-click ... "the cyclist ***went for broke*** at the end of the race". Derived forms: went for broke, ...

primera - Diccionario Inglés-Español WordReference.com
www.wordreference.com/.../translation.asp?...prim...
primera - Traduccion ingles de diccionario ingles. ... ***a la primera de cambio, as soon as one has the opportunity, given half a chance***: no está a gusto en la empresa, así que se irá a la primera ... de buenas a primeras, suddenly, unexpectedly ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4