KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Hay gustos que merecen palos

English translation: there is no accounting for taste


14:34 Nov 2, 2013
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: Hay gustos que merecen palos
Does anyone know if there is a more or less equivalent expression in English to this Spanish saying? As you know, it means that some likes are difficult to understand, share or admit.
Example:
"Hay gente a la que les gusta ir a correr antes de ir al trabajo. No puedo entenderlo. Hay gustos que merecen palos".
"Some people like jogging before going to work. I can't understand how they can do it. Hay gustos que merecen palos".

Thanks.
Javier A.
jarabe63
English translation:there is no accounting for taste
Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-02 17:39:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/british/there-...
there's no accounting for taste - saying
said when it is difficult to explain why different people like different things, especially things that you do not like: "I love working at weekends." "Well, there's no accounting for taste!"
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Different strokes for different folks
Lisa McCarthy
5 +2there is no accounting for taste
Dariusz Saczuk
4 +1Each to their own
James A. Walsh
4There's nowt so queer as folks
Gilla Evans


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Different strokes for different folks


Explanation:
. different strokes for different folks

An expression meaning that everyone has their own way of doing things or approaching life. Often said in disagreement with how someone else has done things, but can also be said in a neutral or even positive fashion.

(rolling eyes) "He proposed to Susie through a casual email?!? Well, I guess different strokes for different folks."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 minutos (2013-11-02 15:29:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

different strokes for different folks

proverb - different things appeal to different people.

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/differe...

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Trudy :)

agree  Ben Harrison
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ben :)

agree  Phoenix III
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phoenix :)

agree  Diana Coada
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Diana :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There's nowt so queer as folks


Explanation:
Just another suggestion to add to those already given, this time a Yorkshire one.

My other favourite one that expresses a similar idea is: 'the whole world's mad save thee and me... and even tha's a bit queer at times'

Gilla Evans
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
there is no accounting for taste


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-02 17:39:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/british/there-...
there's no accounting for taste - saying
said when it is difficult to explain why different people like different things, especially things that you do not like: "I love working at weekends." "Well, there's no accounting for taste!"

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank MacroJanus: I think you hit it right on the nail.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. ;-)

agree  Brian Cleveland: Of the suggestions made, I think this one fits the bill.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Brian. :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hay gustos que merecen palos
Each to their own


Explanation:
This came straight to mind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2013-11-03 00:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/o4baljb


    https://www.google.es/search?q=%22Each+to+their+own%22&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official&client=firefox-a&gws_rd=cr&ei=x2h1Uv
James A. Walsh
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JudyK: this is what came to my mind too!
1 day18 hrs
  -> Cheers, Judy :)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Dariusz Saczuk, James A. Walsh