KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

sin él porque

English translation: without it because


18:17 Nov 19, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: sin él porque
I am sorry if I have chosen the wrong fields, but I am not sure what "sin el porque" means in this sentence:
"el ocio tiene un papel esencial en nuestras vidas y que no la entendemos sin él porque: 1) es un derecho humano básico que favorece el desarrollo de las personas"
David Brown
Spain
English translation:without it because
Explanation:
The idea is that you cannot understand life without taking into account leisure/free time. So, the pronoun "él" makes reference to "ocio".
Selected response from:

JulietaUnco
Argentina
Grading comment
I have awarded the points to you for offering an explanation.
Thanks to everybody for your contribution
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10without it becausebizisyl
4 +3without it because
JulietaUnco
3 -2without knowing why
Richard Hill


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
without it because


Explanation:
'él' makes reference to 'ocio' mentioned earlier in the sentence. Hope this helps!

bizisyl
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: You should get the points if there's any justice :-)
55 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil!

agree  Charles Davis: Agree with Phil
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Charles!

agree  Richard Hill
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Richard!

agree  Catarina Lopes
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ana!

agree  Pablo Julián Davis
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Pablo!

agree  Marcelo González
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marcelo!

agree  Rachael West
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachael!

agree  Rosa Paredes: Saludos!
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosa!

agree  Estela Quintero-Weldon
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Estela!

agree  Gallagy
17 hrs
  -> Thanks,gallagy2!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
without it because


Explanation:
The idea is that you cannot understand life without taking into account leisure/free time. So, the pronoun "él" makes reference to "ocio".

JulietaUnco
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I have awarded the points to you for offering an explanation.
Thanks to everybody for your contribution

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachael West: Exactly. Although I'd maybe not use the verb "understand" in English, but say "Leisure is such an important part of our lives that we can't imagine being without it because…"
27 mins

agree  Magdalena Balibrea Vich
36 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
42 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
without knowing why


Explanation:
followed by the list of reasons I presume

Richard Hill
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachael West: Not really, as "porque" is "because" here, and not "why" (Por que, 2 words = why)
29 mins
  -> It's basically the same as saying without knowing the reasons. Thanks, Rachael!

neutral  Michele Fauble: The accent on él makes all the difference.
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Michele!

disagree  Monica Colangelo: Sorry, Richard, but it is not the same. "Porque" means "because", not "why". What the other answerers explained is perfectly correct: "él" refers to "ocio"; it is a pronoun, not and article
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Monica!

disagree  Rosa Paredes: ???
3 hrs
  -> -