KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

subir a tocar por la cara

English translation: hijacked the stage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:subir a tocar por la cara
English translation:hijacked the stage
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

12:54 Nov 29, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / (UK English)
Spanish term or phrase: subir a tocar por la cara
The interviewer is explaining how his band managed to play without being invited to do so. At the moment I've got two options to translate "subir a tocar por la cara": "we mangled our way in and played" and "we sneaked in and played". Which one fits this context better? Any other ideas?

Thanks!

"El tocar en directo es vital, es evidente. Y más para e ego y la vanidad, éramos los mejor, los más guapos. Entonces nos empezaron a salir varios conciertos. Y luego gracias al contacto de Ernesto, lo de tocar en el Borne fue ir con el 600 a la puerta de detrás del escenario y en el momento que pudimos subir al escenario, como hacían los punks, subir a tocar por la cara".
Ion Zubizarreta
United Kingdom
hijacked the stage
Explanation:
Another option.

Ink 19 :: MU330
www.ink19.com/issues_F/99_02/live/mu330_nf.html
... a brand of punk rock that was filled with so much distortion that I could hardly ... For "La," members of the previous two bands hijacked the stage and played ...

Eiler's Ultimate Green Day Quiz - OoCities
www.oocities.org/sunsetstrip/cabaret/4888/Quiz.html
2: What is the name of Billie Joe's sidehand punk project, who made their with ... 61: What girl-grunge band hijacked the stage halfway through Green Day's set ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutos (2013-11-29 13:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...as soon as we saw our moment, we jumped up and hijacked the stage to play.

Vergangenheit (OFFICIAL VIDEO) Clarity Sounds скачать и ...
mlook.tv/search/Vergangenheit+(OFFICIAL+VIDEO)+Clarity+Sounds‎
... replacement shows, and even ***hijacked the stage to play a guerrilla acoustic**** .... in January 2012 their party fueled punk-rock, infused with hardcore and blues, ...

Arcade Fire, Lady Antebellum Rule The Grammys | American ...
www.americansongwriter.com/.../arcade-fire-lady-antebellum-...
14 Feb 2011 - After performing “Month Of May” and learning of their victory, they seemingly **hijacked the stage to play a second number***, “Ready To Start.
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hijacked the stage
Lisa McCarthy
4"gatecrashed" the stage/made or pushed their way to the stage and played
Jenni Lukac


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"gatecrashed" the stage/made or pushed their way to the stage and played


Explanation:
The idea is shamelessly gatecrashing a place, but I didn't think one could gatecrash a stage, but it seems one can: www.nme.com/news/the-killers/47403
19/09/2009 - Kimmel is then seen handing the microphone back to Flowers, as the Psychedelic Furs gatecrash the stage and play a joint version of their ...
www.boredteenagers.co.uk/speed.htm
Their speciality was just turn up at other bands gigs and gatecrash the stage and just play using the other bands equipment until they got chucked off the stage!
One could also possibly take it by storm or commandeer it...

Jenni Lukac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hijacked the stage


Explanation:
Another option.

Ink 19 :: MU330
www.ink19.com/issues_F/99_02/live/mu330_nf.html
... a brand of punk rock that was filled with so much distortion that I could hardly ... For "La," members of the previous two bands hijacked the stage and played ...

Eiler's Ultimate Green Day Quiz - OoCities
www.oocities.org/sunsetstrip/cabaret/4888/Quiz.html
2: What is the name of Billie Joe's sidehand punk project, who made their with ... 61: What girl-grunge band hijacked the stage halfway through Green Day's set ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutos (2013-11-29 13:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...as soon as we saw our moment, we jumped up and hijacked the stage to play.

Vergangenheit (OFFICIAL VIDEO) Clarity Sounds скачать и ...
mlook.tv/search/Vergangenheit+(OFFICIAL+VIDEO)+Clarity+Sounds‎
... replacement shows, and even ***hijacked the stage to play a guerrilla acoustic**** .... in January 2012 their party fueled punk-rock, infused with hardcore and blues, ...

Arcade Fire, Lady Antebellum Rule The Grammys | American ...
www.americansongwriter.com/.../arcade-fire-lady-antebellum-...
14 Feb 2011 - After performing “Month Of May” and learning of their victory, they seemingly **hijacked the stage to play a second number***, “Ready To Start.

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: ...as soon as we saw our chance, we hijacked the stage to play / and played.
44 mins
  -> Thanks, Franglish :-) Like your version.

agree  Lydianette Soza: Though I am not a native speaker but I like this one.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lydianette!

agree  Tom Bell
7 days
  -> Thanks, Tom!