KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

todo el cotarro se trabajaba en Madrid

English translation: all the real action was in Madrid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:todo el cotarro se trabajaba en Madrid
English translation:all the real action was in Madrid
Entered by: Ion Zubizarreta

10:44 Nov 30, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: todo el cotarro se trabajaba en Madrid
A musician explains that at the beginning of the 80's all the record labels were in Madrid and that this was where all the dealings, promotion... went on. As this is for subtitling, I don't have much space.Thanks!!

"Vinieron los años después del 81-82 y empezaron a salir por aquí los sellos independientes que se atrevían a editar los singles de determinados grupos. Pero los sellos independientes que habían en Barcelona no les veíamos mucho futuro, cuando en Madrid por ejemplo… bueno, Madrid siempre ha funcionado un poco mejor que nosotros. Entonces @@todo el cotarro se trabajaba en Madrid@@. Así que decidimoss ir a Madrid para que desde allí nos pudieran lanzar".
Ion Zubizarreta
United Kingdom
all the real action was in Madrid
Explanation:
Or "Madrid was where all the real action was".

You could cut "all" and/or "real". But I think "the action" could be a way of handling "cotarro", implying a ferment of activity. I would prefer this to something more literal; it's the kind of thing a member of a rock band might say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2013-11-30 10:55:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or if you prefer, I think "Madrid was where it was really happening" would be a valid alternative.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4all the real action was in Madrid
Charles Davis
4 +1the whole music scene/business was based in Madrid
Edward Tully
4everything was going on in Madid
Lisa McCarthy


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
all the real action was in Madrid


Explanation:
Or "Madrid was where all the real action was".

You could cut "all" and/or "real". But I think "the action" could be a way of handling "cotarro", implying a ferment of activity. I would prefer this to something more literal; it's the kind of thing a member of a rock band might say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2013-11-30 10:55:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or if you prefer, I think "Madrid was where it was really happening" would be a valid alternative.

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: I like your last proposition best.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, franglish :) I think there are several ways of doing this that work equally well; it comes down to personal choice.

agree  Pablo Julián Davis: Gets it just right, I think. And yes, 'all' could be dropped without any loss, and maybe slight streamlining.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Pablo :) If in doubt, leave it out.

agree  teju: I like them all. Saludos!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, teju! Saludos :)

agree  James A. Walsh
1 day1 hr
  -> Cheers, James ;)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the whole music scene/business was based in Madrid


Explanation:
Or "Madrid was the heart of the music scene/business".....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2013-11-30 11:04:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even "Madrid was where it was all happening".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2013-11-30 11:06:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



BBC NEWS | UK | Magazine | Lifestyles of the rich and famous



www.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/magazine/8029038.stm



Traducir esta página
01/05/2009 - ... the Exchequer when he said London was where it was all happening. .... He was down there with his Wagner records, the musical equivalent ...


Interview with John Barry (From York Press)



www.yorkpress.co.uk/news/8822864.print/



Traducir esta página
31/01/2011 - For a movie music buff like me, hearing my all-time film hero ... "London was where it was all happening; I did have to go there," he said. "But it's ...


The Walker Brothers: No Regrets - Our Story



books.google.es/books?isbn=1843589788 - Traducir esta página

2013
London was where it was all happening and it was wonderful to be at the ... who had recently been chosen as Disc and Music Echo's 'Girl of the Year', and was ...


The Coston Chronicles: Vince Melouney (Bee Gees) interview



danielcoston.blogspot.com/.../vince-melouney-bee-g...‎



Traducir esta página
17/06/2013 - The music and the arrangements are so assured, that you forget that all three .... London was where it was all happening and we were like the ...


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: I like both "scene" and "where it was all happening" or why not simply "where it was all at"...? (Takes me back!)
3 hrs
  -> Ah, me too Carol, many thanks! ;-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
everything was going on in Madid


Explanation:
Everyone wanted a job in the liners - PortCities Southampton
www.plimsoll.org/resources/SCCOralHistory/19435.asp
It was going to the States, ***everything was going on** in the States, there was money about, good clothes, good food, and of course bearing in mind that we were ...

Ken Bedford's Stepper's World 8/12/2013 - SteppersUSA.com
www.steppersusa.com/News/2013/8/8-12-2013-ken-bedford.php
10 Aug 2013 - **It seemed just about everyone in show business and everything was going on in** Chicago. The 84th Annual Bud Billiken Day parade, in which I ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutos (2013-11-30 11:06:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Designer Alexander Wang Returns to His Roots, To Open 14 Stores ...
red-luxury.com/.../designer-alexander-wang-returns-to-his-roots-to-open...‎
9 Feb 2012 - ***“Everything was going on in Beijing, whether it was in music or culinary or entertainment. *** We happened to be there together with Rodrigo and ...


Another option could be:

"MADRID WAS THE CENTRE OF EVERYTHING / IT ALL"

Madonna: Still in vogue | Music | Entertainment | Daily Express
www.express.co.uk › Entertainment › Music‎
25 Aug 2013 - Yet it was her look that won attention before her music with the lace tops, ... thing I'd ever done, but **New York was the centre of everything.”.**

BBC - Radio 2 - 60s Season
www.bbc.co.uk/radio2/events/60sseason/your60s.shtml
What was significant for you...the music, the clothes, the politics? ...... so great to live there being part of it all, ***liverpool was the centre of everything** with all the ...

Phil Burchell - New Zealand | LinkedIn
nz.linkedin.com/in/philburchell
Working on “Give Peace A Chance” music video/doco with Lenny Kravitz, Sean ... Transferred to Avalon after a year, ***which was the centre of it all in 1980, ***but ...

Madonna: Still in vogue | Music | Entertainment | Daily Express
www.express.co.uk › Entertainment › Music‎
25 Aug 2013 - Yet it was her look that won attention before her music with the lace tops, ... thing I'd ever done, but New York was the centre of everything.”.


Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63