toma las vías de

English translation: looks at/considers aspects of

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: toma las vías de
Text by an Argentine critic about an artist who works with the body...something like "takes the path of"... can't find the right expression

Así como la investigación sobre el cuerpo toma las vías de la fragmentación, la deformación y lo inespecífico, también convoca cuerpos concretos con sus informaciones.

Thanks
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:looks at/considers aspects of
Explanation:
Something along those lines would work I think.

"Just as research on the body looks at aspects of fragmentation..."

I've no idea what "convoca cuerpos concretos con sus informaciones" means though.
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1looks at/considers aspects of
Robert Carter
3takes the routes of / adopts the procedures / is done by means of
JohnMcDove
3takes the course of
Francois Boye
2leads to
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
looks at/considers aspects of


Explanation:
Something along those lines would work I think.

"Just as research on the body looks at aspects of fragmentation..."

I've no idea what "convoca cuerpos concretos con sus informaciones" means though.

Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Best answer!
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel :-)

neutral  JohnMcDove: If he is talking about "cubistic fragmentation", which is probably what it is, he may be considering these aspects, but the meaning is that he is "using" the method, not just "considering"... :-)
3 days 6 hrs
  -> Thanks, John. Yes, but "considering" or "looking at" refers to encompassing those techniques. I think we're saying the same thing here, it's just that this is more concise.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
takes the course of


Explanation:
My take

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
leads to


Explanation:

leads to (works of) art which ultimately become(s)/are(is) fragmented, deformed, unspecific

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
takes the routes of / adopts the procedures / is done by means of


Explanation:
Así como la investigación sobre el cuerpo toma las vías de la fragmentación, la deformación y lo inespecífico, también convoca cuerpos concretos con sus informaciones.

In the same way that the investigation [research] about the body takes the routes / uses the procedures / uses the "devices" of "fragmentation" [analysis = Detailed examination of the elements or structure of something], distortion [changing of shapes / playing around with body shapes] and whatever else that cannot be "analyzed", it also "calls up" [integrates] specific bodies including their forms so inspired [formed]

Mamma mia!

I wrote the above in an attempt to convey in Henglish or in my Spanglish, what I understand in Spanish.

To me, it seems rather obvious, even if I don't have more context.

I hope to shed some light on this, but if you want to skip the above, and only get the answer to the specific question, you could say that while "vias" means "paths, routes", in this case it is referring to "means, procedures".

Good luck! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 7 hrs (2018-02-13 06:35:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most likely, on "fragmentation" he is referring to "cubistic fragmentation"

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/us/cubistic
‘Their multiple reflections presented a cubistic fragmentation of the sky, the skylight lattice and bits of the adjacent building.’

https://books.google.com/books?id=8Z-GYKRF6tMC&pg=PA204&lpg=...

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish