teñido de rojo

English translation: decked out in red with the yellow "M"

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: teñido de rojo
An interview with the head of an Argentine advertising agency that recently won the McDonald's account:

Estamos armando los equipos, estamos tomando gente, y algunos de nosotros con mucha atención puesta en eso. Hoy la agencia está teñida de rojo con la ‘M’ amarilla.

Thanks
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:decked out in red with the yellow "M"
Explanation:
or - another possibility, since this is marketing and therefore calls for a certain amount of brainstorming: -

sporting the yellow "M" on a red background
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4decked out in red with the yellow "M"
Carol Gullidge
4 +4[some suggestions]
philgoddard
4steeped in red
Marcelo González
4is proud to wear the company's red colour and yellow "M"
Pamela Olea


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is proud to wear the company's red colour and yellow "M"


Explanation:
Tendrías que re frasear para que tenga sentido. Esto podría ser una opción. Espero te sirva.

Saludos

Pamela Olea
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
[some suggestions]


Explanation:
Teñida means dyed or tinged, but I agree that a literal translation doesn't work. I interpret this partly as meaning we're imbued with the client's values, but mainly that its logo and corporate colors are everywhere you look. Ad agencies often have client artwork displayed in their offices.

We have yellow 'Ms' on red backgrounds plastered all over our walls
We have red and yellow logos coming out of our ears
We live and breathe yellow 'M's on red backgrounds
We have little yellow Ms running through our veins

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge
8 mins

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 hr

agree  MollyRose: Ha ha.
2 hrs

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Yeap, that is the idea; "that its logo and corporate colors are everywhere you look"
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
teñido de rojo con la ‘M’ amarilla
decked out in red with the yellow "M"


Explanation:
or - another possibility, since this is marketing and therefore calls for a certain amount of brainstorming: -

sporting the yellow "M" on a red background

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 hr
  -> thanks Yvonne!

agree  neilmac: I like "decked out"... :)
1 hr
  -> thanks Neil :)

agree  MollyRose: (smile)
2 hrs
  -> thanks Molly :)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: 'all decked out'
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steeped in red


Explanation:
I think this might work.

steep  
​
to cause to stay in a liquid, especially in order to become soft or clean, or to improve flavour:
Leave the cloth to steep in the dye overnight.
We had pears steeped in red wine for dessert.
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/steep

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-06 15:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Phil has pointed out, the source text basically means "tinged" in this context, which is the meaning of "steeped" as well. Also, "steeped in tradition" is an often heard phrase as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-03-06 15:31:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See definitions 1 and 3 below.

steep

1 : to soak in a liquid at a temperature under the boiling point (as for softening, bleaching, or **extracting an essence**)

2 : to cover with or plunge into a liquid (as in bathing, rinsing, or soaking)

**3 : to saturate with or subject thoroughly to (some strong or pervading influence) ·practices steeped in tradition**
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/steeped

This translation appears to retain the metaphor rather nicely. IMO


Marcelo González
Honduras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12