No hay cuerpo que aguante.

English translation: Nobody can keep that up

Spanish term or phrase:No hay cuerpo que aguante.
English translation:Nobody can keep that up
Entered by: Teresita Giancola

19:27 Mar 11, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Business case referring to the hard work of farmers to grow vegetables and also having to sell them.
Spanish term or phrase: No hay cuerpo que aguante.
"Y éste era y sigue siendo el gran problema del productor: tener acceso al canal de distribución.

Con el modelo tradicional se trabaja en el campo durante el día y se tiene que pasar la madrugada en el Mercado Modelo negociando la mercadería.

No hay cuerpo que aguante."
Teresita Giancola
Uruguay
Nobody can keep that up
Explanation:
I think it just means that nobody can do all that, it's too much.

I'm sure there are lots of other ways to say this.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día 12 horas (2018-03-13 08:17:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're very welcome, Teresa :-)
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +15Nobody can keep that up
Lisa McCarthy
4 +8t's just too exhausting... It's more than anyone can bear...
neilmac
4 +1No one can put up with this
Francois Boye
3 +1no one can sustain that.
Ginna Ma


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no one can sustain that.


Explanation:
These are my two cents. I think you could phrase it in different ways, just ensuring you get the point across--this is not sustainable.

- No one can sustain that.
- The body can't handle that.
- Nobody can sustain that lifestyle.

Good luck, let's see what other posters have to say.

Ginna Ma
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
t's just too exhausting... It's more than anyone can bear...


Explanation:
= It's more than anyone can bear; etc.



Example sentence(s):
  • “But losing your mom or dad when you're sold is more than anyone can bear,”
  • "unning a demanding business alongside a 9-5 job is just too exhausting...

    Reference: http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-spanish/too+e...
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I like "It's more than anyone can bear'.'
30 mins

agree  AllegroTrans: "It's more than anyone can bear/take"
46 mins

agree  Robert Carter
59 mins

agree  Marcelo González: I prefer your second option
1 hr

agree  David Hollywood: would work too and I like "take" but "bear" is ok too
3 hrs

agree  JohnMcDove
7 hrs

agree  ventnai
12 hrs

agree  Lisa McCarthy: Prefer second option.
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No one can put up with this


Explanation:
my take

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Nobody can keep that up


Explanation:
I think it just means that nobody can do all that, it's too much.

I'm sure there are lots of other ways to say this.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día 12 horas (2018-03-13 08:17:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're very welcome, Teresa :-)

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: I like this too.
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert :-)

agree  neilmac
2 mins
  -> Cheers, Neil :-)

agree  lorenab23: :-)
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Lorena :-)

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Spot-on
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Charles Davis
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles :-)

agree  John Morató
45 mins
  -> Thanks, John :-)

agree  AllegroTrans
48 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  David Hollywood: gets my vote
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, David :-)

agree  Rachel Fell
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel :-)

agree  JohnMcDove: http://www.cancioneros.com/nc/11315/0/mientras-el-cuerpo-agu...
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, John :-) And for the poem too!

agree  ventnai
12 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  James A. Walsh
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, James :-)

agree  Arlete Moraes
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Arlete :-)

agree  MollyRose: This sounds the most natural, and it´s the first answer.
1 day 18 mins
  -> Thanks, Molly :-)

agree  Clara Nino
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)