Nadie hace sebo aquí

English translation: no slackers here

Spanish term or phrase:Nadie hace sebo aquí
English translation:no slackers here
Entered by: Teresita Giancola

10:55 Mar 14, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Business case in Uruguay
Spanish term or phrase: Nadie hace sebo aquí
This is a typical coloquial expression in Uruguay and Argentina that means to let time pass by on the job without doing anything productive. Something like to be lazy on the job.

This is a business case referred to a company where employees are committed and work hard. So they say that nobody wastes time on the job.

Is there any similar idiom in American English? Thank you.
Teresita Giancola
Uruguay
no slackers here
Explanation:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/fr/dictionnaire/anglais/sla...
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much, really appreciate your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3no slackers here
Francois Boye
4 +1We don't just sit on our backsides here
billhill
4 +1nobody gets to slack off/(just) lounge around here
Marcelo González
4 +1no timewasting/wasters around here
neilmac


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no timewasting/wasters around here


Explanation:
Time wasting/time wasters could be one current option, although I've always been fond of "lollygagging", the kind of antiquated, slightly quaint vocabulary used by Sheldon in the Big Bang theory.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-14 12:04:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Procrastination is the thief of time"...

Example sentence(s):
  • There are no time wasters here, no fillers, and no nonsense...

    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/lollygag
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Timewasting
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no slackers here


Explanation:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/fr/dictionnaire/anglais/sla...

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much, really appreciate your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  AllegroTrans
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nobody gets to slack off/(just) lounge around here


Explanation:
Two options that could easily be heard in the U.S.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-03-14 14:18:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Often followed by a (stern or even playful) '...so, back to work' :-)



Marcelo González
Honduras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks, AllegroTrans, and cheers!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We don't just sit on our backsides here


Explanation:
Or ''we're not here to (just) sit on our backsides"

billhill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: // Yes, the "common language"...
39 mins
  -> Thanks AllegroTrans. Maybe it should be 'butt' or 'ass' for US English.