mano cambiada

English translation: barter / lending a hand / one hand washing the other

Spanish term or phrase:mano cambiada
English translation:barter / lending a hand / one hand washing the other
Entered by: Barbara L Pavlik

10:41 Apr 25, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Colombian Spanish
Spanish term or phrase: mano cambiada
"No obstante, las practicas que los han salvado de la desaparición son el trabajo en común. La minga, el convite, la mano cambiada, las decisiones colectivas son el espíritu de su unidad y de su fuerza."

I see lots of examples of this, but nothing that really seems to fit the context. My best guess is "lending a hand." Any ideas? Thanks.
Barbara L Pavlik
United Kingdom
barter
Explanation:
Mano Cambiada significa trueque de mano de obra,

https://programaacua.org/index.php/acua-ar/1370-mano-cambiad...

Mano cambiada es un concepto ancestral que significa trueque de oficios entre vecinos para lograr la supervivencia;
http://www.elcolombiano.com/redes-sociales/personajes-de-la-...

To trade goods or services without the exchange of money.
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/bartering

Would this work here?
Selected response from:

Jane Martin
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1barter
Jane Martin
4lending a hand
philgoddard
2 +1one hand helping another
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barter


Explanation:
Mano Cambiada significa trueque de mano de obra,

https://programaacua.org/index.php/acua-ar/1370-mano-cambiad...

Mano cambiada es un concepto ancestral que significa trueque de oficios entre vecinos para lograr la supervivencia;
http://www.elcolombiano.com/redes-sociales/personajes-de-la-...

To trade goods or services without the exchange of money.
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/bartering

Would this work here?


Jane Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane.
Notes to answerer
Asker: It just might. Thanks Jane!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: It's not just "trueque", barter, it's "trueque de mano de obra".
7 hrs

agree  bigedsenior: it seems to be in keeping with the other two terms
1 day 6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lending a hand


Explanation:
We don't have the full context, but I assume this refers to tribal communities in Colombia.

As Jane's reference says, it means bartered or shared labour - for example, if you spend two days helping me to harvest my crops, I'll do the same for you. Shared labour is one possible translation, except the previous sentence refers to "trabajo en común".

So I think "lending a hand" fits the context perfectly.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one hand helping another


Explanation:
This seems to fit the context a little better.

Examples:

2handswebsite.blogspot.com/2011/01/one-hand-helping-another-in-need.html
Jan 6, 2011 - **One Hand Helping Another In Need!** When we received our very first posting on 2Hands.org - ...

https://www.alignable.com/richland-ms/one-hand-helping-anoth...
Do local business owners recommend **One hand helping another?** Visit this page to learn about the business and what locals in Richland have to say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-04-25 21:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better: One hand helping the other!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-04-25 21:59:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:

www.wyodaily.com/story/2017/01/04/sports/one-hand-helping-t...
**One hand helping the other**. Cowgirls' defense has led to better play on offensive end. ... January 4, 2017.

https://books.google.com/books?isbn=1107180694
Antonio Padoa-Schioppa - 2017 - ‎History
Among these, a number of private law norms are particularly important: for example, **the rule of one 'one hand helping the other' ** (Hand wahre Hand) ...

https://books.google.com/books?isbn=0557344514
David Brockway - 2010 - ‎Self-Help
You will understand how people think and how you can change them, as I can change you. And others have changed me as well – just like that. We are all the Morpheus of the Universe. **One hand helping the other**, one side of the brain helping the other side, and one nation helping another. It's not a dream but a reality.

testicanzoni.mtv.it/testi-Pokemon.../testo-You-and-Me-and-Pokemon-13778033
One dream... **Put side by side. There's nothing we can't do! One hand. One hand! Helping the other.** Each heart.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Maybe more like "one hand washing the other" ;)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: I like this...
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Neil.

neutral  philgoddard: I think this sounds slightly odd. It doesn't get many hits, and most relate to 2hands, the organisation in your first reference.
6 hrs
  -> See that I've updated my answer, which gets more hits. I like it because it involves 2 sets of hands, one helping the other, like the Spanish.