KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

este libro es para construir no para destruir

English translation: this books aims to be constructive, not destructive


12:28 Jun 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / literary
Spanish term or phrase: este libro es para construir no para destruir
es un libro que quiere enseñar y no lo contrario. es un libro que deja enseñanza acerca del comportamiento humano
andrea salamanca
English translation:this books aims to be constructive, not destructive
Explanation:
se dice asi!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-24 05:57:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this book (no \"s\" at the end - mea culpa)
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4this books aims to be constructive, not destructivexxxCMJ_Trans
4 +2"this book's aim is to instruct, not to destroy"
rafael martin calvo
4 +1this book is for instruction, not destruction / hay más..
anaell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this book is for instruction, not destruction / hay más..


Explanation:
inicialmente había pensado, to build and not destroy ó construct and not destruct, pero como se trata de enseñanza, creo que instruct va mejor......espera a las demás respuestas que seguro nos "instruct" a los dos....suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-23 12:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vaya.....digo (opción) - to instruct and not destruct....tal como lo habías indicado en el texto....

anaell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katty Ossa
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"this book's aim is to instruct, not to destroy"


Explanation:
también existe "destruct", que seria mejor desde un punto de vista fónico, pero no estoy seguro de que pueda aplicarse en todos los contextos.

rafael martin calvo
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBAmary: no, así está re lindo
24 mins

agree  Maria Teijido
1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
this books aims to be constructive, not destructive


Explanation:
se dice asi!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-24 05:57:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this book (no \"s\" at the end - mea culpa)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Teijido
55 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
10 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
11 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
7 days